BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - Primary Schools Jamboree
Date, Location:Thu, 12-Oct-2006, Dolphin School, Hurst
Further info:Jamboree format, 4 boards, 4 rounds, 12 teams
See also:News article, Last Season's results (Thu, 12-Oct-2006)


Player Results Crosstab for all players (with grades)

Aldryngton | Caversham A | Caversham B | Dolphin | Eagle House A | Eagle House B | Earley St. Peter's A | Earley St. Peter's B | Polehampton | Ridgeway A | Ridgeway B | Shefford

NumName1234TotNew Grade
   Aldryngton
1Giles Hutch (373)w17-b35-w30-w49-0359
2Phoebe Stainton (305)b10-w41-b31-b18-0300
3Keshav Sankla (426)b46=b51=w7-w28+2419
4Hugh Williamsw16+w29+b12-b25-2
 
   Caversham A
30Alexis Spyrou (864)b26+w22+b1+w9+4889
31Tomas Pena-Walsh (817)w36+b45+w2+b50+4848
32Harvey Jensen (734)w42-w46+b16+w7=703
33Ethan Rayer (621)b21+w25-1603
34Dimitris Kryvossidis (534)b43-b52+1539
 
   Caversham B
17Alec Newton (630)b1+b5-b9-w13-1615
18Jonathan Smith (563)b12-w27+w2+2543
19Kate Bannister (467)b6=b51+b24+502
20Harry Holt (416)w37-w23-b39-0402
21Juliette Newton (477)w33-w42-w47-0452
 
   Dolphin
49Adam Pearson (768)w44+b26+w35=b1+782
50Liam Thorpe (547)b41-b14+b6-w31-1549
51Sofia Hallström (437)w15-w3=w19-b11-½402
52Callum Leakey (359)b8-w25-b43-w34-0318
53Alfred Plaskitt (368)
 
   Eagle House A
9Isaac Herring (860)b13+b44+w17+b30-3856
10George Wilks (683)w2+w6+b15-w41+3704
11Luke Orechoff (651)w24+b28+b37+w51+4684
12George Arnold-Wallinger (316)b47+w18+w4+b38-3345
 
   Eagle House B
22Jonathan Cope (520)w5-b30-w14+w40-1533
23Justin Parvissw27+b20+b41-b36-2
24Patrick Dowb11-w15-w46=w19-½
25Robin Vonchek (301)b38+b52+b33+w4+4398
 
   Earley St. Peter's A
40Adam Hobbs (505)b35-b13=w5-b22+542
41Varun Khandekar (755)w50+b2+w23+b10-3744
42Vieran Nijjar (502)b32+b21+w28+w46+4559
43YanFeng Ren (704)w29+w34+w52+b8+4734
 
   Earley St. Peter's B
44Robert Hobbs (339)b49-w9-w26+w35-1365
45William Foo (508)b14=w31-b36-b6-½498
46Gabriel Oshow3=b32-b24=b42-1
47Luke Enfieldw12-w8-b21+w29+2
48Liam Duan
 
   Polehampton
5Philip Archer-Lock (1025)b22+w17+b40+b26+41049
6Reece Rogers (679)w19=b10-w50+w45+676
7Harry Indge (551)b28+w37+b3+b32=605
8Chloe Rogers (521)w52+b47+w39-w43-2510
 
   Ridgeway A
35Edmond Lote (955)w40+w1+b49=b44+959
36Kazuki Yokota (778)b31-b27+w45+w23+3770
37William Bates (659)b20+b7-w11-b15-1599
38Jonathan Matthews (554)w25-w39+b29+w12+3553
 
   Ridgeway B
13Frazer Varady (612)w9-w40=b17+626
14Matthew Price (643)w45=w50-b22-b27-½588
15Michael Welch (560)b51+b24+w10+w37+4631
16Ben Ward (429)b4-w32-0428
39Connor Stevens (570)b38-b8+w20+2583
 
   Shefford
26Alexander Kelly (360)w30-w49-b44-w5-0346
27Vigneshwar Syamasundarb23-w36-b18-w14+1
28Toby McCartneyw7-w11-b42-b3-0
29Mollie Prictoeb43-b4-w38-b47-0

Notes:
  1. Num is simply a number assigned to the player at the start of the event.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
    • empty results indicate that the player was a reserve for that round.
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.


Final Team Standings
1st Eagle House A 13
2nd= Caversham A 12½
2nd= Earley St. Peter's A 12½
4 Polehampton 12
5 Ridgeway A 10½
6 Ridgeway B 8
7 Eagle House B
8 Caversham B
9 Dolphin 5
10 Earley St. Peter's B
11 Aldryngton 4
12 Shefford 1