BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - Berkshire Junior Congress (Under 14/18)
Sections:Under 8Under 10Under 12Under 14/18
Date, Location:Sun, 26-Nov-2006, The Downs School
Further info:5 rounds, 15 entrants (64 in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2006
See also:News article, Last Season's results (Sun, 26-Nov-2006), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st= Andrew Winchcombe 1529 14 Claires Court 4 1529(0)Berkshire Under 15 trophy winner
Matthew Daggitt Oxford Junior 4
3rd= James Adair 1418 13 Little Heath 1457(+39)Berkshire Under 14 trophy winner
Alex Galliano 11 Sussex Junior
5= Edward Basham RGS High Wycombe 3
David Grant Sussex Junior 3
George Tunstall 1427 12 Emmbrook 3 1440(+13)Berkshire Under 13 trophy winner
Thomas McFaul 1345 14 Emmbrook 3 1393(+48)
Adrian Archer-Lock 1556 12 Piggott 3 1500(-56)Berkshire Under 13 trophy winner
10= Tom Maxwell Oxford Junior 2
Ben Vandersluis 1183 12 Yateley 2 1168(-15)
Robert Starley 1035 12 Reading 2 1064(+29)
Edmund Palka 998 15 Downs 2 983(-15)Berkshire Under 18 trophy winner
14= Maxwell Biddlestone 10 n/a 1
Duncan Palka 898 12 Downs 1 894(-4)

Footnote: Under 8 players with 4 points or more qualify for the London Junior Championship.
For Under 10 and under 12 players, 3½ points are needed to qualify for the London minor section of the relevant age group; 4½ points are needed to qualify for the major section.


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName12345TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Andrew Winchcombe w10+ b2+ w5+ b4= w6= 43.1 00
2Matthew Daggitt b15+ w1- b14+ w3+ w5+ 42.5
3James Adair w11+ b9+ w6= b2- w10+ 2.8 221370 1.1434
4Alex Galliano w13+ b6= w10+ w1= b7= 2.8
5Edward Basham b12+ w7+ b1- w8+ b2- 33.2
6David Grant b8+ w4= b3= w7= b1= 33.4
7George Tunstall bye+b5- w11+ b6= w4= 32.3 111183 0.88
8Thomas McFaul w6- b13+ w9+ b5- w11+ 32.6 331246 1.9243
9Adrian Archer-Lock b14+ w3- b8- w12+ b15+ 32.1 421294 3.28-51
10Tom Maxwell b1- w12+ b4- w15+ b3- 22.8
11Ben Vandersluis b3- w15+ b7- w14+ b8- 22.3 411272 1.5-20
12Robert Starley w5- b10- w13+ b9- bye+22.0 211192 0.5817
13Edmund Palka b4- w8- b12- bye+b14+ 21.9 201190 0.5-20
14Maxwell Biddlestone w9- bye+w2- b11- w13- 12.2
15Duncan Palka w2- b11- bye+b10- w9- 12.2 201216 0.28-11

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)