BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - UK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway School
Date, Location:Sat, 10-Feb-2007, Ridgeway School
Further info:7 rounds, 24 entrants, ages as of: 31-Aug-2006
(note: scoring system is 3-2-1 for win-draw-lose)
See also:News article, Last Season's results (Sat, 10-Feb-2007), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1 Felix Jose Ynojosa 0 10 George Palmer, Reading 21 1418(new)Qualified for MegaFinal
2 Roy Zhang 1223 9 St. Paul's 19 1274(+51)Qualified for MegaFinal
3= Thomas McFaul 1393 14 Emmbrook 17 1382(-11)Qualified for MegaFinal
Varun Khandekar 873 10 Earley St. Peter's 17 957(+84)Qualified for MegaFinal
Ryan Chen 1033 9 St. Paul's 17 1025(-8)Qualified for MegaFinal
6= Matthew Wadsworth 1044 6 Furze Platt 15 1063(+19)Qualified for MegaFinal
Angelica Ynojosa 0 13 Reading Girls 15 955(new)Qualified for MegaFinal
Edmund Palka 983 15 Downs 15 988(+5)Qualified for MegaFinal
William Foo 792 8 Earley St. Peter's 15 807(+15)Qualified for MegaFinal
Sai Vishnu Tadimeti 0 10 Ryvers School 15 851(new)
Brian Couper 860 12 Maiden Erlegh 15 874(+14)Qualified for MegaFinal
12 Ben Ward 465 7 Ridgeway 14 539(+74)Qualified for MegaFinal
13= Duncan Palka 894 12 Downs 13 851(-43)
Alex Matthews 810 11 Desborough 13 841(+31)Qualified for MegaFinal
Charlie Bucknell 864 9 St. Edward's 13 807(-57)
Jonathan Matthews 614 8 Ridgeway 13 635(+21)
Dominic Haederle 396 7 Ridgeway 13 484(+88)
18= Matthew Bucknell 707 12 St. Edward's 12 663(-44)
Reece Chen 510 8 St. Paul's 12 520(+10)
20= Louise Head 685 8 Winkfield St. Mary's 11 690(+5)Qualified for MegaFinal
Harriet Haslehurst 724 12 The Abbey 11 683(-41)Qualified for MegaFinal
Alfred Wong 642 8 Gorse Ride 11 589(-53)
Martyn Asser 310 8 Meadowbrook Montessori 11 367(+57)
24 Ryan Wong 543 6 Gorse Ride 8 445(-98)


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName1234567TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Felix Jose Ynojosa w9+ b8+ w5+ b2+ b3+ w6+ b7+ 2116.1 66350
2Roy Zhang b20+ w15+ b6+ w1- b4+ w3+ w8+ 1915.6 661007 4.6654
3Thomas McFaul w18+ b13+ w7+ b14+ w1- b2- w6+ 1715.4 541079 4.29-12
4Varun Khandekar w12+ b7- w14+ b5+ w2- b13+ w9+ 1715.1 65879 2.9582
5Ryan Chen b16+ w10+ b1- w4- b21+ w7+ b14+ 1715.0 43773 3.27-11
6Matthew Wadsworth w22+ b11+ w2- b13+ w9+ b1- b3- 1515.9 64976 3.5817
7Angelica Ynojosa b21+ w4+ b3- w22+ w8+ b5- w1- 1515.6 64350
8Edmund Palka w24+ w1- b21+ w20+ b7- w10+ b2- 1514.3 43816 2.894
9William Foo b1- w16+ b15+ w10+ b6- w17+ b4- 1515.3 53767 2.6813
10Sai Vishnu Tadimeti w14+ b5- w23+ b9- w11+ b8- b18+ 1514.0 74344
11Brian Couper b17+ w6- b20- w15+ b10- w21+ w13+ 1513.0 64787 3.6215
12Ben Ward b4- w20- b22- w19+ b18= w24+ w16+ 1412.0 73.5645 1.8367
13Duncan Palka b19+ w3- b17+ w6- b20+ w4- b11- 1314.3 73828 4.16-46
14Alex Matthews b10- w19+ b4- w3- b22+ w15+ w5- 1314.6 63847 2.6813
15Charlie Bucknell w23+ b2- w9- b11- w16+ b14- w20+ 1313.9 73784 4.29-52
16Jonathan Matthews w5- b9- w18+ w17+ b15- w20+ b12- 1313.6 73696 2.6912
17Dominic Haederle w11- b18+ w13- b16- w24+ b9- w22+ 1312.4 73678 1.1574
18Matthew Bucknell b3- w17- b16- b24+ w12= b23+ w10- 1213.0 62.5572 4.11-64
19Reece Chen w13- b14- w24= b12- w23+ b22- b21+ 1211.6 72.5622 2.414
20Louise Head w2- b12+ w11+ b8- w13- b16- b15- 1114.6 72816 2.24-9
21Harriet Haslehurst w7- b24+ w8- b23+ w5- b11- w19- 1113.3 62717 3.06-42
22Alfred Wong b6- b23- w12+ b7- w14- w19+ b17- 1113.3 62581 3.53-61
23Martyn Asser b15- w22+ b10- w21- b19- w18- b24+ 1111.7 62613 0.8944
24Ryan Wong b8- w21- b19= w18- b17- b12- w23- 812.6 70.5572 3.21-108

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)