BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - UK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 10-13 Girls)
Sections:Under 7-9 GirlsUnder 10-13 GirlsUnder 7-8 BoysUnder 9 BoysUnder 10 BoysUnder 11 BoysUnder 12 BoysUnder 13 BoysUnder 14-18 Boys and Girls
Date, Location:Mon, 07-May-2007, Trinity School, Newbury
Further info:6 rounds, 19 entrants ( in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2006
See also:News article (with photo), Last Season's results (Mon, 07-May-2007), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Rachel Davey 1289 11 Kendrick 6 1318(+29)U12 Suprema
2nd Harriet Haslehurst 683 12 The Abbey 5 781(+98)U13 Suprema
3rd= Katrine Noerregaard-Pedersen 755 10 Upton House 4 777(+22)U11 Suprema
Frances Wise 673 9 Binfield 4 687(+14)U10 Suprema
Caitlin Green 0 11 Kendrick 4 663(new)
6 Aneeka Anwar 0 9 Radstock 558(new)
7= Helen Couper 759 11 Maiden Erlegh 3 730(-29)
Olivia Rowland 357 9 Upton House 3 378(+21)
Tamsin Gamble 0 9 Compton 3 416(new)
Katherine Newland 0 9 Hemdean House 3 463(new)
Ella Macmillan 454 9 Upton House 3 462(+8)
Hannah Sanders 0 9 Compton 3 452(new)
Francesca Rowland 534 10 Upton House 3 525(-9)
14= Sabrina Jones 431 9 Upton House 407(-24)
Chloe Boyd 10 Ferndale School
16= Natasha Moore 463 12 St. Mary's, Ascot 2 457(-6)
Anastasia Baker 10 Radstock 2
Suzannah Hill 10 Compton 2
19 Phoebe Gipson 9 Checkendon

Footnote: Supremas, Supremos and those scoring 4 or more points qualify for the GigaFinal.


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName123456TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Rachel Davey w15+ b13+ w7+ b2+ b3+ w4+ 63.6 55939 4.4124
2Harriet Haslehurst b17+ w3+ b4+ w1- b13+ w7+ 53.7 54751 2.0279
3Katrine Noerregaard-Pedersen w18+ b2- w11+ b7+ w1- b13+ 43.7 53707 2.846
4Frances Wise w12+ b14+ w2- b10+ w11+ b1- 43.8 42648 2.15-6
5Caitlin Green w7- b16+ b17+ w13- w12+ b11+ 42.7 42350
6Aneeka Anwar w16+ b11- w13- b15= w10+ b14+ 2.7 42350
7Helen Couper b5+ w8+ b1- w3- w16+ b2- 34.0 52684 3.03-41
8Olivia Rowland w19+ b7- w14= w11- b9= b16+ 32.5 41.5514 1.1514
9Tamsin Gamble b13- bye+w16- b18= w8= b19+ 31.9 30.5350
10Katherine Newland b14- b18+ w15+ w4- b6- w17+ 32.8 20350
11Ella Macmillan bye+w6+ b3- b8+ b4- w5- 33.1 31595 0.923
12Hannah Sanders b4- b15- w19+ w17+ b5- w18+ 32.7 10350
13Francesca Rowland w9+ w1- b6+ b5+ w2- w3- 34.3 30774 0.6-24
14Sabrina Jones w10+ w4- b8= b16- w15+ w6- 3.0 30.5498 1.22-29
15Chloe Boyd b1- w12+ b10- w6= b14- bye+3.0
16Natasha Moore b6- w5- b9+ w14+ b7- w8- 23.2 31516 1.27-11
17Anastasia Baker w2- b19+ w5- b12- bye+b10- 22.8 10350
18Suzannah Hill b3- w10- bye+w9= b19= b12- 22.4 10350
19Phoebe Gipson b8- w17- b12- bye+w18= w9- 2.2 10350

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)