BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Junior Chess
Results - UK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 7-8 Boys)
Date, Location:Mon, 07-May-2007, Trinity School, Newbury
Further info:6 rounds, 24 entrants ( in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2006


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Matthew Wadsworth 1115 6 Furze Platt 6 1144(+29)
2nd= Oliver Hartley 681 7 Harwell 5 719(+38)
Joshua Hankins 533 7 Caversham 5 607(+74)
4= Tom Vandersluis 643 7 St. Michael's, Sandhurst 4 665(+22)
Ben Ward 609 7 Ridgeway 4 618(+9)
Ryan Wong 454 6 Gorse Ride 4 494(+40)
7= Richard Woolley 0 7 Harwell 470(new)
Dominic Haederle 611 7 Ridgeway 583(-28)
Tighe Shipton 0 7 St. John's Beaumont 447(new)
Benjamin Sames 7 Magdalen
11= Thomas Robinson 514 6 Dolphin 3 486(-28)
Kieran Grey 433 6 Ridgeway 3 437(+4)
Ayran Kugathas 7 Homefield 3
Ross Bonnell 433 7 Aldryngton 3 420(-13)
15= Will Bryant 0 7 Polehampton 325(new)
Ben Iddon 315 6 Caversham 300(-15)
Samuel Staley 7 Binfield
18= Drew Collins 6 Compton 2
Thomas Lightning 6 Waverley 2
James Greenlaw 7 Whiteknights 2
21= Emmanuel Hayfron-Acquah 7 Warfield
Jack Wood 7 Holme Grange
23 Luke Chidwick 7 Binfield 1
24 William Swynford 6 Cold Ash ½

Footnote: Supremas, Supremos and those scoring 4 or more points qualify for the GigaFinal.

Crosstab

(see below for information on how to use this table)
NumName123456TotAOS
1Matthew Wadsworth w24+ b12+ w6+ b2+ w4+ b5+ 63.4
2Oliver Hartley b13+ w11+ b3+ w1- b7+ w14+ 53.9
3Joshua Hankins b23+ b8+ w2- b6+ w12+ b4+ 53.4
4Tom Vandersluis w22+ b15+ w5+ b8+ b1- w3- 43.8
5Ben Ward w17+ b7+ b4- w13+ b11+ w1- 43.7
6Ryan Wong b18+ w16+ b1- w3- b19+ w11+ 43.4
7Richard Woolley b21+ w5- w15+ b18+ w2- b8= 3.1
8Dominic Haederle b20+ w3- b14+ w4- b13+ w7= 3.4
9Tighe Shipton b16= w10+ b13- w11- b17+ w20+ 2.8
10Benjamin Sames w12- b9- w24+ b15= w23+ b18+ 2.1
11Thomas Robinson w19+ b2- w12+ b9+ w5- b6- 33.6
12Kieran Grey b10+ w1- b11- w16+ b3- w19+ 33.7
13Ayran Kugathas w2- b22+ w9+ b5- w8- b15+ 33.3
14Ross Bonnell w15- b19+ w8- b23+ w18+ b2- 32.7
15Will Bryant b14+ w4- b7- w10= b16+ w13- 3.3
16Ben Iddon w9= b6- w17+ b12- w15- b23+ 2.8
17Samuel Staley b5- w20= b16- b22+ w9- w21+ 2.5
18Drew Collins w6- b24+ w23+ w7- b14- w10- 22.6
19Thomas Lightning b11- w14- b21+ w20+ w6- b12- 22.8
20James Greenlaw w8- b17= w22= b19- w24+ b9- 22.3
21Emmanuel Hayfron-Acquah w7- b23- w19- b24= w22+ b17- 1.8
22Jack Wood b4- w13- b20= w17- b21- w24+ 2.3
23Luke Chidwick w3- w21+ b18- w14- b10- w16- 12.9
24William Swynford b1- w18- b10- w21= b20- b22- ½2.8

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. AOS is average opponent score.