BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - UK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 10 Boys)
Sections:Under 7-9 GirlsUnder 10-13 GirlsUnder 7-8 BoysUnder 9 BoysUnder 10 BoysUnder 11 BoysUnder 12 BoysUnder 13 BoysUnder 14-18 Boys and Girls
Date, Location:Mon, 07-May-2007, Trinity School, Newbury
Further info:6 rounds, 38 entrants ( in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2006
See also:News article (with photo), Last Season's results (Mon, 07-May-2007), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Edmond Lote 1031 9 Ridgeway 6 1060(+29)U10 Supremo
2nd= Roy Zhang 1249 9 St. Paul's 5 1238(-11)
Ryan Chen 1057 9 St. Paul's 5 1066(+9)
4= Harvey Jensen 831 9 Caversham 827(-4)
Nathan Sames 9 Magdalen
6= Luke Orechoff 696 9 Eagle House 4 730(+34)
Dimitris Kryvossidis 624 9 Caversham 4 644(+20)
Ben Lynch 469 9 Compton 4 465(-4)
Frazer Varady 748 9 Ridgeway 4 716(-32)
Adam Pearson 727 9 Dolphin 4 736(+9)
Thomas Burns 0 9 Holme Grange 4 681(new)
Hwanseo Choi 0 9 Whiteknights 4 682(new)
13 Faraz Rahimi 0 9 Whiteknights 597(new)
14= James Hartley 584 9 Harwell 3 573(-11)
Harry Lynch 0 9 Warfield 3 474(new)
Kieran Collins 478 9 Compton 3 504(+26)
Shumpei Ono 0 9 Holme Grange 3 521(new)
Adam Tull 453 9 Whiteknights 3 427(-26)
Toby Mortimer 418 9 Cold Ash 3 472(+54)
Alex Cobb 0 9 Hawthorns School 3 475(new)
Matthew Price 543 9 Ridgeway 3 536(-7)
Lucas Gibert 463 9 Holme Grange 3 486(+23)
Michael Tran 0 9 Hawthorns School 3 507(new)
24= Tomek Maslak 0 9 St. Edward's Royal Free 386(new)
Harry Swanborough 0 9 Elstree 395(new)
Charlie Hopkinson 0 9 Holme Grange 442(new)
Keshev Sankla 0 9 Aldryngton 423(new)
28= Henry Shapland 347 9 St. Nicholas, Hurst 2 347(0)
Harry Wellington 0 9 Beechwood Primary 2 311(new)
Alex Marriner 0 9 Ascot Heath 2 320(new)
Jonathan Machin 0 9 Radstock 2 347(new)
Scott Harper-Ashton 0 9 Harwell 2 300(new)
Daniel Collis 0 9 Cold Ash 2 316(new)
34= Henry Brabyn 9 Hawthorns School
Conor Burke 9 St. Edward's Royal Free
Douglas Tilley 9 Elstree
37 Harry Holt 486 9 Caversham 1 459(-27)
38 Harry Law 9 Warfield 0

Footnote: Supremas, Supremos and those scoring 4 or more points qualify for the GigaFinal.


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName123456TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Edmond Lote w26+ b22+ w16+ b8+ w6+ w2+ 63.6 55798 3.9741
2Roy Zhang w28+ b8+ w6+ b5+ w3+ b1- 54.3 54957 4.22-9
3Ryan Chen b38+ w7+ b9+ w4+ b2- w10+ 53.6 54852 3.827
4Harvey Jensen w31+ b19+ w29+ b3- w16+ b5= 3.3 32673 2.14-6
5Nathan Sames b12+ w21+ b10+ w2- b7+ w4= 4.1
6Luke Orechoff b34+ w37+ b2- w21+ b1- w23+ 43.3 42777 1.5418
7Dimitris Kryvossidis w35+ b3- w31+ b11+ w5- b22+ 43.3 21719 0.7311
8Ben Lynch b23+ w2- b12+ w1- b33+ w20+ 43.8 20819 0.24-9
9Frazer Varady w33+ b17+ w3- b22- w30+ b19+ 43.0 31646 1.93-37
10Adam Pearson w11+ b13+ w5- b27+ w22+ b3- 43.8 21760 0.914
11Thomas Burns b10- w23+ b37+ w7- b18+ w16+ 43.0 53350
12Hwanseo Choi w5- b24+ w8- w17+ b21+ b14+ 43.3 32350
13Faraz Rahimi w14+ w10- b21- b26= w15+ b27+ 3.0 31350
14James Hartley b13- w25+ b26+ w18+ b19- w12- 33.1 21436 1.4-16
15Harry Lynch w16- b33+ w22- w31+ b13- b28+ 32.6 31349
16Kieran Collins b15+ w18+ b1- w20+ b4- b11- 33.9 31703 0.6414
17Shumpei Ono b20+ w9- b18- b12- w37+ w30+ 32.8 31350
18Adam Tull w29+ b16- w17+ b14- w11- b31+ 32.8 20531 0.78-31
19Toby Mortimer b36+ w4- b20- b37+ w14+ w9- 32.8 42647 0.8546
20Alex Cobb w17- b27+ w29+ b16- w28+ b8- 32.8 31349
21Matthew Price w32+ b5- w13+ b6- w12- b33+ 33.3 10696 0.29-12
22Lucas Gibert b30+ w1- b15+ w9+ b10- w7- 33.8 41728 0.7111
23Michael Tran w8- b11- w24+ w29+ b25+ b6- 33.2 20350
24Tomek Maslak b37- w12- b23- w38+ b32+ w25= 2.1 10350
25Harry Swanborough w27= b14- w35+ b28= w23- b24= 2.4 20.5349
26Charlie Hopkinson b1- w36+ w14- w13= b27- b29+ 3.1 20350
27Keshev Sankla b25= w20- b34+ w10- w26+ w13- 2.8 10350
28Henry Shapland b2- w34= b30+ w25= b20- w15- 22.8 10697 0.12-5
29Harry Wellington b18- w38+ b4- b23- w34+ w26- 22.4 20350
30Alex Marriner w22- b35+ w28- w34+ b9- b17- 22.5 30349
31Jonathan Machin b4- w32+ b7- b15- w36+ w18- 23.0 30350
32Scott Harper-Ashton b21- b31- b36- w35+ w24- w37+ 21.9 21350
33Daniel Collis b9- w15- b38+ b36+ w8- w21- 22.6 30350
34Henry Brabyn w6- b28= w27- b30- b29- w38+ 2.1 20.5349
35Conor Burke b7- w30- b25- b32- w38+ w36= 2.0 10350
36Douglas Tilley w19- b26- w32+ w33- b31- b35= 2.2 10350
37Harry Holt w24+ b6- w11- w19- b17- b32- 13.1 20557 0.8-32
38Harry Law w3- b29- w33- b24- b35- b34- 02.4 10350

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)