BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Junior Chess
Results - UK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 11 Boys)
Date, Location:Mon, 07-May-2007, Trinity School, Newbury
Further info:6 rounds, 41 entrants ( in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2006


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Felix Jose Ynojosa 1418 10 George Palmer, Reading 6 1447(+29)
2nd= Daniel Noel 1184 10 St. Edward's 5 1174(-10)
Sam Goodwin 1067 10 Cold Ash 5 1055(-12)
4= Joseph Walker 10 Chesham Prep
YanFeng Ren 819 10 Earley St. Peter's 857(+38)
Philip Archer-Lock 1140 10 Polehampton 1130(-10)
7= Michael Culliford 787 10 Harwell 4 795(+8)
Alec Newton 625 10 Caversham 4 677(+52)
Cesar Manivet 10 Cothill House 4
Kazuki Yokota 839 10 Ridgeway 4 862(+23)
Alexis Spyrou 817 10 Caversham 4 803(-14)
Struan Collington 706 10 Mortimer St. Mary's 4 707(+1)
Danny Rafique 746 10 Milbourne Lodge 4 763(+17)
14= Ben Robinson 746 10 Cold Ash 784(+38)
Anthony Beaumont 619 10 St. John's Beaumont 667(+48)
16= David Starley 629 10 Radstock 3 609(-20)
Thomas Smith 572 10 Checkendon 3 565(-7)
Stephen Rowe 685 10 Shaw-cum-Donnington 3 666(-19)
Bradley Smith 520 10 Polehampton 3 553(+33)
Callum Fullbrook 0 10 Beechwood Primary 3 673(new)
Aidan McCormack 713 10 Warfield 3 689(-24)
Ewan Johnson 10 Ferndale School 3
Tim Davies 714 10 Checkendon 3 741(+27)
Christopher Coppins 0 10 Warfield 3 627(new)
Harry Indge 603 10 Polehampton 3 599(-4)
Reece Rogers 729 10 Polehampton 3 722(-7)
27= Daniel Massey 0 10 Ascot Heath 518(new)
Edwin Beith 732 10 Harwell 690(-42)
Jordan Brooks 0 10 Ascot Heath 545(new)
30= Jasper Hughes 0 10 Checkendon 2 497(new)
Joshua Ball 10 Freeland School 2
Dominic Vermaat 668 10 Mortimer St. Mary's 2 668(0)
Henry Mortimer 660 10 Mortimer St. Mary's 2 651(-9)
Callum Kay 0 10 Ascot Heath 2 446(new)
Adam Tankard 538 10 Harwell 2 498(-40)
Giles Waterson 10 Ferndale School 2
Harry Stevens 10 Ferndale School 2
38 Ewan McCulloch 469 10 Ascot Heath 469(0)
39= Alec Morris 384 10 Compton 1 411(+27)
Jonathan Ainslie 10 Elstree 1
Rishi Tugnait 415 10 Colleton 1 446(+31)

Footnote: Supremas, Supremos and those scoring 4 or more points qualify for the GigaFinal.

Crosstab

(see below for information on how to use this table)
NumName123456TotAOS
1Felix Jose Ynojosa w37+ b25+ w5+ b6+ w3+ b2+ 64.0
2Daniel Noel w19+ b30+ w11+ b26+ w13+ w1- 53.7
3Sam Goodwin w41+ b20+ w9+ b4+ b1- w15+ 53.7
4Joseph Walker b35+ w21+ b10+ w3- b8+ w6= 3.8
5YanFeng Ren bye+w15+ b1- w22+ b10= w16+ 3.3
6Philip Archer-Lock b38+ w33+ b14+ w1- w23+ b4= 3.4
7Michael Culliford w9- b41+ w23- b20+ w25+ b21+ 42.8
8Alec Newton b34+ b10- w27+ b11+ w4- w26+ 43.3
9Cesar Manivet b7+ w13+ b3- w32= b14+ w10= 43.8
10Kazuki Yokota b39+ w8+ w4- b21+ w5= b9= 43.5
11Alexis Spyrou b22+ w29+ b2- w8- b32+ w24+ 43.3
12Struan Collington w20- b39- w37+ b31+ w17+ b23+ 42.3
13Danny Rafique bye+b9- w20+ w24+ b2- w19+ 43.0
14Ben Robinson w31+ b23+ w6- b15= w9- b28+ 3.3
15Anthony Beaumont b17+ b5- w18+ w14= b27+ b3- 3.6
16David Starley w30- b37+ w34+ b23- w29+ b5- 32.7
17Thomas Smith w15- b31- w35+ b30+ b12- w27+ 32.7
18Stephen Rowe b29- w36+ b15- w40+ b24- w30+ 32.3
19Bradley Smith b2- w40+ b29= w39+ w26= b13- 32.8
20Callum Fullbrook b12+ w3- b13- w7- b38+ w32+ 33.4
21Aidan McCormack b40+ b4- w31+ w10- b22+ w7- 33.1
22Ewan Johnson w11- b35+ w25+ b5- w21- b33+ 33.1
23Tim Davies b32+ w14- b7+ w16+ b6- w12- 33.5
24Christopher Coppins w25- bye+b33+ b13- w18+ b11- 32.7
25Harry Indge b24+ w1- b22- w36+ b7- w34+ 33.3
26Reece Rogers w27= b28+ w30+ w2- b19= b8- 33.2
27Daniel Massey b26= bye+b8- w29+ w15- b17- 2.7
28Edwin Beith bye=w26- b32- b33+ w31+ w14- 2.1
29Jordan Brooks w18+ b11- w19= b27- b16- w36+ 2.9
30Jasper Hughes b16+ w2- b26- w17- b39+ b18- 23.0
31Joshua Ball b14- w17+ b21- w12- b28- w39+ 22.8
32Dominic Vermaat w23- b34= w28+ b9= w11- b20- 23.1
33Henry Mortimer b36+ b6- w24- w28- b37+ w22- 22.8
34Callum Kay w8- w32= b16- w38= b40+ b25- 22.4
35Adam Tankard w4- bye-b17- b41- bye+w40+ 21.6
36Giles Waterson w33- b18- w38+ b25- w41+ b29- 22.2
37Harry Stevens b1- w16- b12- bye+w33- b41+ 22.7
38Ewan McCulloch w6- bye-b36- b34= w20- bye+1.9
39Alec Morris w10- w12+ bye-b19- w30- b31- 12.5
40Jonathan Ainslie w21- b19- bye+b18- w34- b35- 12.2
41Rishi Tugnait b3- w7- bye-w35+ b36- w37- 12.5

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. AOS is average opponent score.