BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - UK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 13 Boys)
Sections:Under 7-9 GirlsUnder 10-13 GirlsUnder 7-8 BoysUnder 9 BoysUnder 10 BoysUnder 11 BoysUnder 12 BoysUnder 13 BoysUnder 14-18 Boys and Girls
Date, Location:Mon, 07-May-2007, Trinity School, Newbury
Further info:6 rounds, 16 entrants ( in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2006
See also:News article (with photo), Last Season's results (Mon, 07-May-2007), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st George Tunstall 1440 12 Emmbrook 6 1473(+33)U13 Supremo
2nd= Adrian Archer-Lock 1509 12 Piggott 1482(-27)
Zach Salvini 1204 12 Langtree 1230(+26)
4= David Andrews 1031 12 Reading Blue Coat 4 1045(+14)
Robert Starley 977 12 Reading 4 1037(+60)
6= James McHugh 737 12 St. Bernard's, Slough 3 793(+56)
Oliver Crook 755 12 St. Edward's Royal Free 3 781(+26)
Kiran Patel 727 12 St. John's Beaumont 3 782(+55)
Joshua Clayman 0 12 Highdown 3 855(new)
10= Duncan Palka 851 12 Downs 876(+25)
Ben Vandersluis 1175 12 Yateley 1108(-67)
Charlie Scott 0 12 Elstree 785(new)
13= Ashley Trice 865 12 Piggott 2 815(-50)
Brian Couper 874 12 Maiden Erlegh 2 855(-19)
15 Laurie Clark-Michalek 577 12 Trinity, Newbury 1 558(-19)
16 Joe Callard 12 Gorse Ride ½

Footnote: Supremas, Supremos and those scoring 4 or more points qualify for the GigaFinal.


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName123456TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1George Tunstall b6+ w4+ b3+ w2+ b11+ w7+ 63.6 661193 4.8347
2Adrian Archer-Lock w7+ b5+ w11+ b1- w10+ b3= 3.8 64.51216 5.06-23
3Zach Salvini w8+ b12+ w1- b5+ b4+ w2= 4.0 53.51162 2.828
4David Andrews w9+ b1- w8+ b10+ w3- w6+ 43.7 53980 2.865
5Robert Starley b16+ w2- b7+ w3- b14+ w11+ 42.8 531067 1.8745
6James McHugh w1- b9+ w13+ b11- w8+ b4- 33.4 52959 1.0936
7Oliver Crook b2- w16+ w5- b9+ w15+ b1- 33.2 41941 1.02-1
8Kiran Patel b3- w14+ b4- w15+ b6- w13+ 32.8 63860 1.944
9Joshua Clayman b4- w6- b14+ w7- b13+ w16+ 32.4 52350
10Duncan Palka w13+ b11= w12+ w4- b2- b14- 2.9 51.51029 1.327
11Ben Vandersluis b15+ w10= b2- w6+ w1- b5- 3.5 62.51071 3.87-55
12Charlie Scott b14+ w3- b10- b13- w16= b15+ 2.1 52350
13Ashley Trice b10- w14+ b6- w12+ w9- b8- 22.7 41797 2.39-55
14Brian Couper w12- b8- w9- b16+ w5- w10+ 22.6 31852 1.6-24
15Laurie Clark-Michalek w11- b13- w16+ b8- b7- w12- 12.3 40819 0.8-32
16Joe Callard w5- b7- b15- w14- b12= b9- ½2.6

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)