BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - UK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 14-18 Boys and Girls)
Sections:Under 7-9 GirlsUnder 10-13 GirlsUnder 7-8 BoysUnder 9 BoysUnder 10 BoysUnder 11 BoysUnder 12 BoysUnder 13 BoysUnder 14-18 Boys and Girls
Date, Location:Mon, 07-May-2007, Trinity School, Newbury
Further info:6 rounds, 19 entrants ( in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2006
See also:News article (with photo), Last Season's results (Mon, 07-May-2007), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st= Thomas McFaul 1382 14 Emmbrook 5 1398(+16)U15 Supremo
James Adair 1501 13 Little Heath 5 1490(-11)U14 Supremo
3rd= Ben Davey 1295 14 Reading 4 1276(-19)
Angelica Ynojosa 955 13 Reading Girls 4 1042(+87)U14 Suprema
David Saunders 14 Royal Grammar School 4
Richard Smith 1189 13 Reading 4 1178(-11)
Zoe Goodwin 1003 13 Trinity, Newbury 4 1002(-1)
8= Edmund Palka 1039 15 Downs 1043(+4)U16 Supremo
Michael Smith 844 13 Reading 859(+15)
10= James Silvester 953 16 Reading Blue Coat 3 945(-8)U17 Supremo
Matthew Kingston 911 14 Highdown 3 945(+34)
Jonathan Berry 685 13 Trinity, Newbury 3 676(-9)
Mark Vikulin 0 13 Highdown 3 820(new)
14= Frederic Grzybowski 0 13 Highdown 2 710(new)
Edward Hicks 982 17 Reading Blue Coat 2 941(-41)
David Stanford-Beale 0 14 Highdown 2 655(new)
William Andrews 0 16 Reading Blue Coat 2 664(new)
Mark Curran 0 13 Highdown 2 621(new)
19 Anna Fairclough 13 Hemdean House 1

Footnote: Supremas, Supremos and those scoring 4 or more points qualify for the GigaFinal.


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName123456TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Thomas McFaul w12+ b7+ w4+ b5= b2+ b3= 54.0 54.51178 3.8227
2James Adair w11+ b8+ w5+ b3+ w1- b4+ 53.9 541226 4.15-6
3Ben Davey b17+ w14+ b12+ w2- b6= w1= 43.5 421254 2.23-9
4Angelica Ynojosa bye+w6+ b1- w10+ b7+ w2- 43.5 531151 1.2271
5David Saunders b9+ w10+ b2- w1= b14+ w6= 43.8
6Richard Smith w16+ b4- w19+ b8+ w3= b5= 43.1 31.51096 1.89-16
7Zoe Goodwin w13+ w1- b17+ b16+ w4- b11+ 43.2 311073 1.2-8
8Edmund Palka b18+ w2- b14+ w6- b10+ w9= 3.3 41.51094 1.69-7
9Michael Smith w5- b16+ w13- b19+ w18+ b8= 2.6 10.51039 0.2510
10James Silvester w19+ b5- w15+ b4- w8- b16+ 32.8 31992 1.33-13
11Matthew Kingston b2- w17- bye+b12+ w15+ w7- 32.7 42983 1.5916
12Jonathan Berry b1- b13+ w3- w11- b17+ w14+ 33.2 30994 0.43-17
13Mark Vikulin b7- w12- b9+ w14- w19+ b15+ 32.6 42350
14Frederic Grzybowski w15+ b3- w8- b13+ w5- b12- 23.3 41350
15Edward Hicks b14- w18+ b10- w17+ b11- w13- 22.5 20932 1.14-46
16David Stanford-Beale b6- w9- b18+ w7- bye+w10- 22.8 40350
17William Andrews w3- b11+ w7- b15- w12- bye+22.7 51350
18Mark Curran w8- b15- w16- bye+b9- b19+ 22.0 30350
19Anna Fairclough b10- bye+b6- w9- b13- w18- 12.6 30350

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)