BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Junior Chess
Results - Maidenhead Junior Congress (Under 18/13)
Date, Location:Mon, 02-Apr-2007 - Tue, 03-Apr-2007, All Saints Junior School, Maidenhead
Further info:6 rounds, 22 entrants (46 in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2006


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st James Adair 1491 13 Little Heath 1501(+10)
2nd= James McCallion 13 Bisley
Robert Lydiard 14 Dorking
4= James Holland 1295 11 Willink School 4 1290(-5)
Harinder Dhesi 13 Sutton Coldfield 4
Edward Basham 15 High Wycombe 4
7= Adrian Archer-Lock 1495 12 Piggott 1509(+14)
Daniel M Rey 15 Wantage
Eugene Daley 9 Dulwich
Thomas Fitzgerald 12 Lindfield
11= Matthew J.Saunders 11 High Wycombe 3
Radha Jain 9 Northwood 3
Ben Vandersluis 1161 12 Yateley 3 1175(+14)
14= Zachary Salvini 12 Reading
Richard Smith 1173 13 Reading 1189(+16)
16= Andrew Sims 12 Weybridge 2
Stephen J Green 12 Leatherhead 2
Florence Mitchell 837 11 St. James 2 856(+19)
Joshua Hagley 11 High Wycombe 2
20 Robert Starley 982 12 Reading 977(-5)
21= James McHugh 747 12 St. Bernard's, Slough 1 737(-10)
Ashley Trice 866 12 Piggott 1 865(-1)

Footnote: School prize results:
1stRoyal Grammar School, Guildford11
2ndRoyal Grammar School, High Wycombe9

Crosstab

(see below for information on how to use this table)
NumName123456TotAOS
1James Adair w5+ b13+ b3+ w11= b6+ w9+ 3.7
2James McCallion b18+ w20- b16+ w10+ b3= w7+ 2.8
3Robert Lydiard w22+ b4+ w1- b9+ w2= b8+ 3.7
4James Holland b16+ w3- b5+ b7- w12+ b11+ 43.3
5Harinder Dhesi b1- w17+ w4- b14+ w15+ b13+ 43.3
6Edward Basham w21+ b9= w13+ b8= w1- b14+ 43.2
7Adrian Archer-Lock b12+ w11- b20+ w4+ w8= b2- 3.3
8Daniel M Rey b20+ w10+ b11= w6= b7= w3- 3.3
9Eugene Daley b19+ w6= b12+ w3- b11+ b1- 3.7
10Thomas Fitzgerald w15+ b8- w14= b2- w19+ w17+ 2.8
11Matthew J.Saunders w14+ b7+ w8= b1= w9- w4- 33.8
12Radha Jain w7- b22+ w9- b21+ b4- w16+ 32.5
13Ben Vandersluis b17+ w1- b6- w20+ b16+ w5- 33.2
14Zachary Salvini b11- w19+ b10= w5- b20+ w6- 3.0
15Richard Smith b10- w16- b18+ w19= b5- b22+ 2.4
16Andrew Sims w4- b15+ w2- b18+ w13- b12- 23.2
17Stephen J Green w13- b5- w21- b22+ w18+ b10- 22.4
18Florence Mitchell w2- b21+ w15- w16- b17- bye+22.0
19Joshua Hagley w9- b14- w22+ b15= b10- w20= 22.4
20Robert Starley w8- b2+ w7- b13- w14- b19= 3.2
21James McHugh b6- w18- b17+ w12- w/dw/d11.8
22Ashley Trice b3- w12- b19- w17- bye+w15- 12.3

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. AOS is average opponent score.