BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - SAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
Sections:Open SectionChallenger's Section
Date, Location:Sat, 20-Oct-2007, Caversham Primary School
Further info:6 rounds, 16 entrants (29 in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2007, grade bonus: 15
See also:News article (with photo), Last Season's results (Sat, 20-Oct-2007), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Zach Salvini 1230 13 Langtree 5 1253(+23)Won trophy after blitz playoff
1st= Matthew Wadsworth 1208 7 St. Piran's 5 1232(+24)
William Foo 1160 9 Earley St. Peter's 5 1189(+29)
4 Maximillian Papachristos 926 11 Edgebarrow 4 929(+3)
5= Hugh Bannister 498 8 Caversham 605(+107)
Kate Bannister 539 10 Caversham 625(+86)
7= Thomas Robinson 539 7 Dolphin 3 627(+88)
Harvey Jensen 843 10 Caversham 3 827(-16)
Peter Robinson 642 9 Dolphin 3 685(+43)
10= Joshua Hankins 601 8 Caversham 2 609(+8)
Jonathan Smith 688 9 Caversham 2 654(-34)
Henry Leakey 661 8 Dolphin 2 649(-12)
Kit Leighton-Young 469 9 Polehampton 2 504(+35)
Jonathan Cope 699 10 Eagle House 2 655(-44)
Dimitris Kryvossidis 663 10 Caversham 2 626(-37)
16 Louise Head 671 9 Winkfield St. Mary's 1 607(-64)


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName123456TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Zach Salvini b14+ w12+ b4+ w2+ b3- w5+ 53.6 65989 4.88
2Matthew Wadsworth w16+ b8+ w3+ b1- w7+ b6+ 53.4 65970 4.789
3William Foo b9+ w5+ b2- w10+ w1+ b7+ 53.6 65946 4.6414
4Maximillian Papachristos w10+ b11+ w1- b7- w9+ b8+ 43.0 64763 4.31-12
5Hugh Bannister w15+ b3- w8+ b6= w14+ b1- 3.4 63.5740 1.1992
6Kate Bannister w8- b16+ w11+ w5= b10+ w2- 2.8 63.5698 1.7171
7Thomas Robinson b11- w14+ b12+ w4+ b2- w3- 33.3 63786 1.1773
8Harvey Jensen b6+ w2- b5- w12+ b11+ w4- 33.3 63751 3.78-31
9Peter Robinson w3- b13- w15+ b14+ b4- w10+ 32.8 63725 2.328
10Joshua Hankins b4- b15+ w13+ b3- w6- b9- 23.3 62698 2.18-7
11Jonathan Smith w7+ w4- b6- b13+ w8- b15- 22.9 62663 3.21-49
12Henry Leakey w13+ b1- w7- b8- w15- b16+ 22.7 62699 2.67-27
13Kit Leighton-Young b12- w9+ b10- w11- b16+ w14- 22.0 62660 1.520
14Jonathan Cope w1- b7- w16+ w9- b5- b13+ 22.9 62645 3.47-59
15Dimitris Kryvossidis b5- w10- b9- w16- b12+ w11+ 22.3 62627 3.31-52
16Louise Head b2- w6- b14- b15+ w13- w12- 12.8 61675 2.96-79

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)