BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Junior Chess
Results - SAE - Caversham Primary (Challenger's Section)
Date, Location:Sat, 20-Oct-2007, Caversham Primary School
Further info:6 rounds, 13 entrants (29 in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2007


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Luke Tunstall 327 8 Caversham 424(+97)
2nd James Hodgson 370 10 Caversham 5 415(+45)
3rd= Tom Childs 369 9 Caversham 4 374(+5)
Joseph Pechey 303 9 Caversham 4 300(-3)
5= Laura Hankins 0 12 Kendrick 367(new)
Thomas Brewster 348 9 Caversham 358(+10)
7= Ben Iddon 300 7 Caversham 3 300(0)
Dominik Young 9 Caversham 3
9= Lizzie Smith 302 7 Caversham 300(-2)
Charlie Cornes 9 Caversham
James Lin 6 Caversham
12 Jack Lawrence 7 Polehampton 2
13 Anna Roe 8 Abbey Junior 1

Crosstab

(see below for information on how to use this table)
NumName123456TotAOS
1Luke Tunstall w12+ b4+ w2+ w3+ b5= w7+ 3.6
2James Hodgson b7+ w13+ b1- w9+ b3+ w5+ 53.3
3Tom Childs w8+ b5+ w4+ b1- w2- b9+ 43.9
4Joseph Pechey b10+ w1- b3- w13+ b11+ w12+ 42.9
5Laura Hankins b9+ w3- b13+ w6+ w1= b2- 3.6
6Thomas Brewster b11= w7= b10+ b5- w9= bye+2.3
7Ben Iddon w2- b6= w11+ b8= w10+ b1- 33.7
8Dominik Young b3- w11+ b9- w7= bye+b10= 32.4
9Lizzie Smith w5- b12+ w8+ b2- b6= w3- 3.5
10Charlie Cornes w4- bye+w6- b12+ b7- w8= 2.6
11James Lin w6= b8- b7- bye+w4- b13+ 2.4
12Jack Lawrence b1- w9- bye+w10- b13+ b4- 22.6
13Anna Roe bye+b2- w5- b4- w12- w11- 12.8

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. AOS is average opponent score.