BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Junior Chess
Results - SAE - Reading School
Date, Location:Sat, 03-Nov-2007, Reading School
Further info:6 rounds, 27 entrants, ages as of: 31-Aug-2007


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Adrian Archer-Lock 1502 13 Wellington 1527(+25)
1st= William Foo 1189 9 Earley St. Peter's 1257(+68)
3rd Robert Starley 1106 13 Reading 5 1192(+86)
4 Rachel Davey 1333 12 Kendrick 1327(-6)
5= Ryan Chen 1138 10 St. Paul's 4 1140(+2)
Philip Archer-Lock 1197 11 Reading 4 1209(+12)
Ben Ward 721 8 Ridgeway 4 785(+64)
Maximillian Papachristos 929 11 Edgebarrow 4 943(+14)
Harvey Jensen 827 10 Caversham 4 824(-3)
10 Zach Salvini 1253 13 Langtree 1228(-25)
11= David Starley 657 11 Reading 3 680(+23)
Louise Head 607 9 Winkfield St. Mary's 3 629(+22)
Ben Smith 550 9 Colleton 3 570(+20)
Giles Hutch 371 9 Aldryngton 3 432(+61)
Sam Graesser 434 8 St. Nicholas, Hurst 3 468(+34)
Kieran Grey 493 7 Ridgeway 3 522(+29)
Anastasia Oh 0 12 St. Mary's, Ascot 3 651(new)
18 Joshua Hankins 609 8 Caversham 596(-13)
19= Kit Leighton-Young 504 9 Polehampton 2 488(-16)
Becky Head 487 9 Aldryngton 2 481(-6)
Leonore Hunter 524 13 St. Mary's, Ascot 2 470(-54)
Ana Salinas 0 11 St. Mary's, Ascot 2 411(new)
Natasha Moore 457 13 St. Mary's, Ascot 2 446(-11)
Mary Maschio 0 13 St. Mary's, Ascot 2 403(new)
Jemma Cleary 0 11 St. Mary's, Ascot 2 410(new)
26 Lucy Hickman 0 7 Dolphin 300(new)
27 Amelia Gangsted 13 St. Mary's, Ascot 1

Crosstab

(see below for information on how to use this table)
NumName123456TotAOS
1Adrian Archer-Lock b13+ w8+ b5+ w2= b6+ w7+ 4.1
2William Foo b15+ w18+ w19+ b1= w3+ b5+ 3.7
3Robert Starley b17+ w21+ b4+ w6+ b2- w10+ 53.8
4Rachel Davey w19+ b9+ w3- b12+ w10= b11+ 3.4
5Ryan Chen w14+ b12+ w1- b13+ w19+ w2- 43.7
6Philip Archer-Lock w23+ b11+ w10+ b3- w1- b12+ 43.7
7Ben Ward w16+ b10- w14+ b9+ w11+ b1- 43.7
8Maximillian Papachristos w25+ b1- w23+ b10- w16+ b14+ 43.2
9Harvey Jensen b24+ w4- b20+ w7- b17+ w18+ 43.0
10Zach Salvini b20+ w7+ b6- w8+ b4= b3- 3.9
11David Starley b26+ w6- b15+ w18+ b7- w4- 33.3
12Louise Head b27+ w5- b26+ w4- b20+ w6- 32.8
13Ben Smith w1- b16+ b21+ w5- w14- b22+ 33.3
14Giles Hutch b5- w27+ b7- w21+ b13+ w8- 33.0
15Sam Graesser w2- b22+ w11- b16- w23+ b19+ 32.9
16Kieran Grey b7- w13- b27+ w15+ b8- w21+ 32.8
17Anastasia Oh w3- b19- bye+b23+ w9- b20+ 32.5
18Joshua Hankins w22= b2- w25+ b11- w24+ b9- 3.1
19Kit Leighton-Young b4- w17+ b2- w26+ b5- w15- 23.6
20Becky Head w10- b25+ w9- b22+ w12- w17- 22.9
21Leonore Hunter bye+b3- w13- b14- w25+ b16- 22.7
22Ana Salinas b18= w15- b24+ w20- b26= w13- 22.3
23Natasha Moore b6- w24+ b8- w17- b15- w27+ 22.8
24Mary Maschio w9- b23- w22- bye+b18- w26+ 22.0
25Jemma Cleary b8- w20- b18- w27+ b21- bye+21.9
26Lucy Hickman w11- bye+w12- b19- w22= b24- 2.0
27Amelia Gangsted w12- b14- w16- b25- bye+b23- 12.2

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. AOS is average opponent score.