BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - SAE - Upton House (Boys Section)
Sections:Under 11 Girls SectionBoys Section
Date, Location:Sat, 10-Nov-2007, Upton House School
Further info:5 rounds, 17 entrants (41 in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2007, grade bonus: 15
See also:News article, Last Season's results (Sat, 10-Nov-2007), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Michael Romanov 741 12 St. George's, Windsor 5 790(+49)
2nd Anthony Beaumont 667 11 Papplewick 4 695(+28)
3rd= Harry Shipton 517 12 St. John's Beaumont 3 501(-16)
Jack Hopkins 0 7 Upton House 3 526(new)
Sam Graesser 468 8 St. Nicholas, Hurst 3 491(+23)
Kieran Grey 522 7 Ridgeway 3 533(+11)
7= Justin Kim 0 11 Papplewick 421(new)
Nino Laksanakarn 0 11 Papplewick 415(new)
Tighe Shipton 447 8 St. John's Beaumont 426(-21)
10= Toby Mason-Watson 300 10 Upton House 2 331(+31)
Abhiram Magesh 0 9 St. John's Beaumont 2 363(new)
Rayyan Nazir 0 13 Papplewick 2 360(new)
13 Henry Wigzell 9 St. John's Beaumont
14= Thomas Morris 7 Upton House 1
Jasper Morgan 8 St. George's, Windsor 1
Luke Clements 6 Upton House 1
17 Robert Banks 7 Papplewick 0


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName12345TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Michael Romanov w7+ b10+ w2+ b5+ w6+ 52.9 44512 3.1634
2Anthony Beaumont b11+ w3+ b1- w9+ b5+ 43.1 43543 2.6813
3Harry Shipton w8+ b2- w13+ b6- w11+ 32.6 20595 0.78-31
4Jack Hopkins defw9- b14+ b10+ w8+ 31.6 21325
5Sam Graesser b17+ w6+ b12+ w1- w2- 32.8 31643 0.88
6Kieran Grey b14+ b5- w10+ w3+ b1- 32.8 42507 2.09-4
7Justin Kim b1- w17+ b9- w12= w13+ 2.2 20350
8Nino Laksanakarn b3- w12= b17+ w11+ b4- 2.0 10350
9Tighe Shipton w10- b4+ w7+ b2- w12= 2.7 20484 0.9-36
10Toby Mason-Watson b9+ w1- b6- w4- w15+ 22.9 31540 0.616
11Abhiram Magesh w2- b13+ w15+ b8- b3- 22.4 20350
12Rayyan Nazir w13= b8= w5- b7= b9= 22.4 20.5350
13Henry Wigzell b12= w11- b3- w14+ b7- 2.1 10350
14Thomas Morris w6- b16- w4- b13- b17+ 11.7 10350
15Jasper Morgan defdefdefw17+ b10- 10.4 10300
16Luke Clements defw14+ w/dw/dw/d10.2 00
17Robert Banks w5- b7- w8- bye-w14- 01.8 10350

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)