BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - SAE - Dolphin School
Date, Location:Sat, 17-Nov-2007, Dolphin School, Hurst
Further info:6 rounds, 23 entrants, ages as of: 31-Aug-2007, grade bonus: 15
See also:Last Season's results (Sat, 17-Nov-2007), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Adam Pearson 774 10 Dolphin 858(+84)
2nd Maximillian Papachristos 953 11 Edgebarrow 5 966(+13)
3rd Harvey Jensen 814 10 Caversham 842(+28)
4= Louise Head 629 9 Winkfield St. Mary's 4 695(+66)
Miles Deans 545 9 Dolphin 4 581(+36)
Matty Kemp 466 9 Caversham 4 506(+40)Won Under grade 500 trophy
7= Sebastian Hickman 753 9 Dolphin 742(-11)
Oliver Deans 642 11 Reading 640(-2)
9= Thomas Robinson 627 7 Dolphin 3 654(+27)
Peter Robinson 685 9 Dolphin 3 657(-28)
Jonathan Smith 651 9 Caversham 3 683(+32)
Michael Romanov 790 12 St. George's, Windsor 3 738(-52)
William Pearson 542 7 Dolphin 3 554(+12)
Tom Childs 374 9 Caversham 3 425(+51)
15= Sebastian Blackwell 0 7 Dolphin 539(new)
Alisha Watts 0 8 Dolphin 528(new)
17= Clare Pearson 509 8 Dolphin 2 488(-21)
Jack Lawrence 0 7 Polehampton 2 469(new)
Joseph Pechey 300 9 Caversham 2 307(+7)
20= Toby Deans 6 Dolphin 462(new)
Lauren Petrie 0 6 Holy Trinity, Ascot 436(new)
22 Leo De Frettes 0 8 Dolphin 1 435(new)
23 Lucy Hickman 300 7 Dolphin 0 300(0)


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName123456TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Adam Pearson w19+ b4+ b2+ w9+ b3= w8+ 3.7 65.5682 3.7869
2Maximillian Papachristos w13+ b10+ w1- b11+ w9+ b4+ 53.6 65662 5.06-2
3Harvey Jensen w17+ b11- w12+ b13+ w1= b7+ 3.3 64.5670 4.1813
4Louise Head b15+ w1- b5+ b7+ w10+ w2- 43.9 53742 1.7151
5Miles Deans w22+ b7- w4- b18+ w13+ b9+ 42.8 42638 1.4821
6Matty Kemp w12- b23+ w13- b21+ w15+ b10+ 42.2 42579 1.3725
7Sebastian Hickman b14+ w5+ b8= w4- b11+ w3- 3.7 63.5614 4.14-26
8Oliver Deans w23+ b19+ w7= b10- w14+ b1- 2.8 63.5531 3.93-17
9Thomas Robinson w18+ b12+ w11+ b1- b2- w5- 33.8 52743 1.712
10Peter Robinson b20+ w2- b15+ w8+ b4- w6- 33.4 41673 2.07-43
11Jonathan Smith b16+ w3+ b9- w2- w7- b12+ 33.6 52787 1.5717
12Michael Romanov b6+ w9- b3- w20+ b17+ w11- 33.0 52613 3.67-67
13William Pearson b2- w21+ b6+ w3- b5- w19+ 33.5 52603 2.06-3
14Tom Childs w7- b22- w19+ w16+ b8- w17+ 32.4 42544 1.0936
15Sebastian Blackwell w4- bye+w10- b17= b6- w21+ 2.4 40.5350
16Alisha Watts w11- b18= w17- b14- b23+ w20+ 1.9 41338
17Clare Pearson b3- w20= b16+ w15= w12- b14- 22.8 30659 0.89-36
18Jack Lawrence b9- w16= b20= w5- b19- w23+ 22.2 41325
19Joseph Pechey b1- w8- b14- w23+ w18+ b13- 22.8 51502 1.19-8
20Toby Deans w10- b17= w18= b12- w21= b16- 2.3 30.5350
21Lauren Petrie defb13- w23+ w6- b20= b15- 1.8 31333
22Leo De Frettes b5- w14+ w/dw/dw/dw/d11.2 21350
23Lucy Hickman b8- w6- b21- b19- w16- b18- 02.6 30469 0.82-33

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)