BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - SAE - Whiteknights
Date, Location:Sat, 08-Dec-2007, Whiteknights Primary School
Further info:6 rounds, 32 entrants, ages as of: 31-Aug-2007, grade bonus: 15
See also:Last Season's results (Sat, 08-Dec-2007), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Matthew Wadsworth 1242 7 St. Piran's 6 1307(+65)
2nd= William Foo 1351 9 Earley St. Peter's 5 1365(+14)
Maximillian Papachristos 980 11 Edgebarrow 5 1012(+32)
4= Robert Starley 1290 13 Reading 4 1272(-18)
George Wilks 841 9 Eagle House 4 862(+21)
Michael Romanov 859 12 St. George's, Windsor 4 882(+23)
Peter Robinson 711 9 Dolphin 4 719(+8)
Joseph Pechey 312 9 Caversham 4 367(+55)
9= Jonathan Smith 678 9 Caversham 682(+4)
Sebastian Blackwell 508 7 Dolphin 542(+34)
Luke Tunstall 451 8 Caversham 469(+18)
Christian De La Cruz 0 9 Whiteknights 523(new)
Aneeka Anwar 581 10 Radstock 603(+22)
Dominik Young 0 9 Caversham 546(new)
15= Joe Green 335 8 Whiteknights 3 317(-18)
Thomas Robinson 658 7 Dolphin 3 659(+1)
James Greenlaw 0 8 Whiteknights 3 433(new)
Josephine Thompson 0 10 Whiteknights 3 394(new)
Joe Barraclough 6 Caversham 3
20= Louis Allsop 350 8 Caversham 363(+13)
David Bradbury 359 11 Whiteknights 346(-13)
Lizzie Smith 307 7 Caversham 300(-7)
23= Sanyam Vyas 8 Whiteknights 2
James Moody 7 Whiteknights 2
James Lin 6 Caversham 2
Robert Morton 8 Caversham 2
Damion Best 8 Whiteknights 2
Ross Brown 7 Caversham 2
James Andrews 7 Whiteknights 2
Rebecca Woodcock 8 Whiteknights 2
31 Trai Patterson 7 Whiteknights
32 Daudi Serunjogi 8 Whiteknights 0


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName123456TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Matthew Wadsworth b24+ w16+ b12+ w4+ w2+ b6+ 63.6 441106 2.7450
2William Foo b18+ w7+ b5+ w3+ b1- w4+ 54.3 541107 4.01-1
3Maximillian Papachristos w13+ b15+ w9+ b2- w12+ b5+ 53.8 54822 3.5717
4Robert Starley w31+ b11+ w6+ b1- w9+ b2- 43.9 531083 3.84-33
5George Wilks w17+ b14+ w2- w13+ b7+ w3- 44.0 42866 1.866
6Michael Romanov b27+ w20+ b4- w16+ b10+ w1- 43.5 53819 2.798
7Peter Robinson w29+ b2- w8+ b11+ w5- b17+ 43.6 42679 2.19-7
8Joseph Pechey w26+ b9- b7- w24+ b21+ b15+ 42.8 42505 0.9940
9Jonathan Smith b25+ w8+ b3- w20+ b4- w10= 3.5 52.5639 2.78-11
10Sebastian Blackwell w14- b23+ w17+ b15+ w6- b9= 3.2 31.5624 1.0219
11Luke Tunstall b30+ w4- b28+ w7- b20= w21+ 2.8 41.5555 1.423
12Christian De La Cruz bye=w32+ w1- b23+ b3- w20+ 2.6 31350
13Aneeka Anwar b3- w21+ b24+ b5- w14= b22+ 3.3 42610 1.847
14Dominik Young b10+ w5- b16- w18+ b13= w24+ 3.2 41.5350
15Joe Green b32+ w3- b18+ w10- b25+ w8- 32.9 30502 0.83-33
16Thomas Robinson w28+ b1- w14+ b6- w17- b23+ 33.4 20934 0.34-14
17James Greenlaw b5- w25+ b10- w28+ b16+ w7- 33.1 41350
18Josephine Thompson w2- b31+ w15- b14- w26+ b25+ 32.8 20343
19Joe Barraclough b20- w24- bye+b26- w28+ w30+ 31.8 10350
20Louis Allsop w19+ b6- w29+ b9- w11= b12- 3.3 30.5610 0.55-2
21David Bradbury w23= b13- w26+ b22+ w8- b11- 2.9 41413 1.69-28
22Lizzie Smith bye=bye=bye=w21- b27+ w13- 1.3 20470 0.56-22
23Sanyam Vyas b21= w10- b27+ w12- b30= w16- 22.8 30.5350
24James Moody w1- b19+ w13- b8- w29+ b14- 23.7 30337
25James Lin w9- b17- w32+ b29+ w15- w18- 22.4 20343
26Robert Morton b8- w27= b21- w19+ b18- w27= 22.8 20331
27Damion Best w6- b26= w23- b31+ w22- b26= 22.3 20329
28Ross Brown b16- bye+w11- b17- b19- w31+ 22.3 20350
29James Andrews b7- w30+ b20- w25- b24- w32+ 22.1 20350
30Rebecca Woodcock w11- b29- w31= b32+ w23= b19- 22.0 10350
31Trai Patterson b4- w18- b30= w27- b32+ b28- 2.2 10350
32Daudi Serunjogi w15- b12- b25- w30- w31- b29- 02.3 10335

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)