BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Junior Chess
Results - SAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Date, Location:Sat, 19-Jan-2008, St. Nicholas Primary School, Hurst
Further info:6 rounds, 32 entrants, ages as of: 31-Aug-2007


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1 William Foo 1365 9 Earley St. Peter's 6 1409(+44)
2= Thomas Robinson 669 7 Dolphin 5 746(+77)
Adam Pearson 843 10 Dolphin 5 871(+28)
4= Maximillian Papachristos 1046 11 Edgebarrow 1052(+6)
Daniel Esteve 743 10 St. Nicholas, Hurst 764(+21)
6= Alex Matthews 852 12 Desborough 4 865(+13)
YanFeng Ren 868 11 Reading 4 853(-15)
Jonathan Matthews 813 9 Ridgeway 4 842(+29)
Matty Kemp 505 9 Caversham 4 604(+99)
Ben Smith 559 9 Colleton 4 612(+53)
11= William Pearson 552 7 Dolphin 572(+20)
James Coe 417 10 St. Nicholas, Hurst 458(+41)
13= Peter Robinson 719 9 Dolphin 3 698(-21)
Jonathan Smith 682 9 Caversham 3 673(-9)
Sam Graesser 584 8 St. Nicholas, Hurst 3 587(+3)
Luke Tunstall 469 8 Caversham 3 476(+7)
Clare Pearson 499 8 Dolphin 3 506(+7)
18= Lizzie Smith 300 7 Caversham 318(+18)
Sebastian Blackwell 542 7 Dolphin 524(-18)
Alisha Watts 528 8 Dolphin 493(-35)
Tom Langer 403 8 St. Nicholas, Hurst 411(+8)
Henry Shapland 347 10 St. Nicholas, Hurst 341(-6)
James Moody 0 7 Whiteknights 384(new)
Robert Morton 0 8 Oratory Prep 394(new)
Patrick Coe 0 9 St. Nicholas, Hurst 373(new)
26 Thomas Kay 0 8 St. Nicholas, Hurst 2 318(new)
27= Charlotte Carr 7 St. Nicholas, Hurst
Henry Langer 6 St. Nicholas, Hurst
Mathew Gough 313 7 St. Nicholas, Hurst 315(+2)
Edward Shapland 317 8 St. Nicholas, Hurst 305(-12)
Arabella Wojciechowski 7 St. Nicholas, Hurst
32 William Kay 9 St. Nicholas, Hurst ½

Crosstab

(see below for information on how to use this table)
NumName123456TotAOS
1William Foo w17+ b11+ w2+ b8+ w6+ b4+ 64.0
2Thomas Robinson b25+ w30+ b1- w14+ w9+ b6+ 53.5
3Adam Pearson w22+ b9- w15+ b18+ w8+ w7+ 53.3
4Maximillian Papachristos b16+ w14+ b5= w10+ b13+ w1- 3.9
5Daniel Esteve w29+ b12+ w4= b9- w17+ b15+ 3.3
6Alex Matthews b21+ w10+ b19+ w7+ b1- w2- 44.0
7YanFeng Ren w12+ b20+ w9+ b6- w11+ b3- 43.8
8Jonathan Matthews b30+ w19+ b13+ w1- b3- w14+ 43.5
9Matty Kemp b32+ w3+ b7- w5+ b2- w13+ 43.7
10Ben Smith w26+ b6- w22+ b4- w19+ w16+ 43.1
11William Pearson b28+ w1- b23+ w16+ b7- w12= 3.4
12James Coe b7- w5- w32+ b24+ w20+ b11= 2.9
13Peter Robinson b31+ w15+ w8- b27+ w4- b9- 33.1
14Jonathan Smith bye+b4- w17+ b2- w18+ b8- 33.2
15Sam Graesser w24+ b13- b3- w22+ b21+ w5- 33.3
16Luke Tunstall w4- b26+ w20+ b11- w27+ b10- 33.0
17Clare Pearson b1- w32+ b14- w28+ b5- w30+ 32.8
18Lizzie Smith bye=bye=b31+ w3- b14- w19= 2.0
19Sebastian Blackwell w27+ b8- w6- b29+ b10- b18= 2.9
20Alisha Watts b23+ w7- b16- w30+ b12- w21= 2.8
21Tom Langer w6- b27= w24= b23+ w15- b20= 2.7
22Henry Shapland b3- w31+ b10- b15- w23= b27+ 2.9
23James Moody w20- bye+w11- w21- b22= w28+ 2.1
24Robert Morton b15- w28= b21= w12- b30= b29+ 2.3
25Patrick Coe w2- b29= w27- w26= b28= w32+ 2.0
26Thomas Kay b10- w16- w30- b25= w32+ w31= 22.2
27Charlotte Carr b19- w21= b25+ w13- b16- w22- 2.7
28Henry Langer w11- b24= w29= b17- w25= b23- 2.6
29Mathew Gough b5- w25= b28= w19- b31= w24- 2.5
30Edward Shapland w8- b2- b26+ b20- w24= b17- 3.2
31Arabella Wojciechowski w13- b22- w18- b32= w29= b26= 2.0
32William Kay w9- b17- b12- w31= b26- b25- ½2.8

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. AOS is average opponent score.