BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Junior Chess
Results - SAE - Streatley Primary
Date, Location:Sat, 02-Feb-2008, Streatley Primary School
Further info:7 rounds, 26 entrants, ages as of: 31-Aug-2007


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Harvey Jensen 840 10 Caversham 7 918(+78)
2nd Maximillian Papachristos 1100 11 Edgebarrow 6 1105(+5)
3rd= Jonathan Smith 681 9 Caversham 5 719(+38)
Joshua Hankins 678 8 Caversham 5 693(+15)
Richard Hanson 528 10 Streatley 5 587(+59)
Keiran Greenwood 0 10 Streatley 5 554(new)
7 George Kemp 624 10 Streatley 650(+26)
8= Sam Graesser 597 8 St. Nicholas, Hurst 4 568(-29)
James Moody 384 7 Whiteknights 4 423(+39)
Tom Childs 427 9 Caversham 4 464(+37)
Lizzie Smith 323 7 Caversham 4 346(+23)
12= Florence Stoker 0 9 Streatley 443(new)
Benjamin Dunbar 0 6 Curridge 447(new)
William Henderson 345 8 Streatley 337(-8)
15= Ryland Hale 367 9 Streatley 3 344(-23)
Henry Burfoot 361 8 Streatley 3 325(-36)
Felix Jordan 0 8 Streatley 3 302(new)
James Owen 7 Streatley 3
Ilaria Beechey-Newman 8 Abbey Junior 3
20= Joseph Pechey 367 9 Caversham 368(+1)
Danny Neild 8 Streatley
22 Max Flynn 7 Streatley 2
23 Max Helmschrott 7 Streatley
24= Sam Baker 7 Streatley 1
Alex Bromley 7 Streatley 1
26 Jessica Kemp 7 Streatley ½

Crosstab

(see below for information on how to use this table)
NumName1234567TotAOS
1Harvey Jensen b26+ w10+ b9+ b4+ w2+ w5+ w3+ 74.2
2Maximillian Papachristos b13+ w5+ b7+ w3+ b1- w4+ b10+ 64.9
3Jonathan Smith w22+ b15+ w8+ b2- w12+ w7+ b1- 54.3
4Joshua Hankins b18+ w20+ b10+ w1- w15+ b2- w13+ 54.1
5Richard Hanson w19+ b2- w21+ b16+ w9+ b1- w8+ 54.2
6Keiran Greenwood w15- b23+ w16- b24+ w20+ b9+ w21+ 52.5
7George Kemp w25+ b16+ w2- b12= w8+ b3- w14+ 3.7
8Sam Graesser bye+b12+ b3- w20+ b7- w15+ b5- 43.4
9James Moody b14+ b25+ w1- w17+ b5- w6- w16+ 43.9
10Tom Childs w21+ b1- w4- b11+ w22+ b16+ w2- 44.2
11Lizzie Smith bye=bye=defw10- w24+ b19+ b15+ 41.6
12Florence Stoker b17+ w8- b14+ w7= b3- b13- w20+ 3.7
13Benjamin Dunbar w2- b22+ w15- b18+ b14= w12+ b4- 3.7
14William Henderson w9- b19+ w12- b21+ w13= b22+ b7- 3.3
15Ryland Hale b6+ w3- b13+ w23+ b4- b8- w11- 34.0
16Henry Burfoot b23+ w7- b6+ w5- b17+ w10- b9- 33.9
17Felix Jordan w12- b24+ w19+ b9- w16- b20= w18= 32.9
18James Owen w4- bye+b20- w13- b21= w25+ b17= 32.5
19Ilaria Beechey-Newman b5- w14- b17- w25+ b23+ w11- w26+ 32.6
20Joseph Pechey w24+ b4- w18+ b8- b6- w17= b12- 3.5
21Danny Neild b10- w26+ b5- w14- w18= b24+ b6- 3.1
22Max Flynn b3- w13- bye+w26+ b10- w14- def22.4
23Max Helmschrott w16- w6- b25+ b15- w19- b26= def2.2
24Sam Baker b20- w17- b26+ w6- b11- w21- def12.5
25Alex Bromley b7- w9- w23- b19- w26+ b18- def12.4
26Jessica Kemp w1- b21- w24- b22- b25- w23= b19- ½2.6

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. AOS is average opponent score.