BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Junior Chess
Results - SAE - Radstock
Date, Location:Sat, 15-Mar-2008, Radstock Primary, Earley
Further info:6 rounds, 35 entrants, ages as of: 31-Aug-2007


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Robert Starley 1243 13 Reading 6 1286(+43)
2nd= Jonathan Smith 735 9 Caversham 5 788(+53)
Matty Kemp 618 9 Caversham 5 663(+45)
Joseph Pechey 368 9 Caversham 5 438(+70)
5= Kate Bannister 656 10 Caversham 4 659(+3)
Sebastian Blackwell 519 7 Dolphin 4 544(+25)
Harry Holt 489 10 Caversham 4 494(+5)
Benjamin Dunbar 474 6 Curridge 4 483(+9)
Hugh Bannister 655 8 Caversham 4 624(-31)
David Starley 703 11 Reading 4 682(-21)
Reece Rogers 668 11 Piggott 4 665(-3)
12= Aneeka Anwar 623 10 Radstock 651(+28)
Tom Childs 464 9 Caversham 488(+24)
Alisha Watts 485 8 Dolphin 513(+28)
15= Sameer Anwar 374 8 Radstock 3 406(+32)
Lizzie Smith 344 7 Caversham 3 361(+17)
Oliver Elsen 0 7 Caversham 3 430(new)
Max Johnson 0 9 Radstock 3 506(new)
Conor Smith 0 9 Radstock 3 454(new)
Ewan Morgan 0 7 Caversham 3 466(new)
Callum Peart 0 9 Radstock 3 406(new)
22= Jamie Harris 0 9 Radstock 421(new)
Max Hersh 0 7 n/a 401(new)
Jack Allsop 367 9 Caversham 336(-31)
Nicholas Bax 0 9 Radstock 345(new)
26= Adam Farwell 0 9 Radstock 2 344(new)
Jonathan Machin 347 10 Radstock 2 342(-5)
Louis Allsop 384 8 Caversham 2 392(+8)
James Morgans 0 8 Radstock 2 340(new)
Ellis Ward 9 Radstock 2
Daniel Graham 6 Radstock 2
32 Lydia Rogers 6 Polehampton Infants
33= Helen Archer-Lock 5 Polehampton Infants 1
Daniel Webb 8 Radstock 1
Joseph Whitmore 9 Radstock 1

Crosstab

(see below for information on how to use this table)
NumName123456TotAOS
1Robert Starley w16+ b14+ w6+ b3+ w12+ b2+ 64.0
2Jonathan Smith w18+ b13+ w15+ b10+ w5+ w1- 53.9
3Matty Kemp w29+ w4+ b22+ w1- b7+ b8+ 53.9
4Joseph Pechey w31+ b3- w23+ b17+ w11+ w6+ 53.4
5Kate Bannister b26+ w28+ b7+ w12= b2- w13= 43.3
6Sebastian Blackwell w24+ w22+ b1- w34+ b9+ b4- 43.5
7Harry Holt w23+ b17+ w5- b15+ w3- b19+ 43.4
8Benjamin Dunbar w32+ b10- w19+ b16+ w17+ w3- 43.3
9Hugh Bannister w19+ b15- w20+ b13+ w6- b16+ 43.3
10David Starley b35+ w8+ b12- w2- b18+ w23+ 43.2
11Reece Rogers b22- w29+ b26+ w18+ b4- b12+ 43.0
12Aneeka Anwar w20+ b27+ w10+ b5= b1- w11- 3.8
13Tom Childs b34+ w2- b27+ w9- b20+ b5= 3.2
14Alisha Watts b21+ w1- b18- w22= w25+ b24+ 3.3
15Sameer Anwar b25+ w9+ b2- w7- w19- b30+ 33.4
16Lizzie Smith b1- w21+ b24+ w8- b26+ w9- 33.6
17Oliver Elsen bye+w7- b28+ w4- b8- w27+ 32.8
18Max Johnson b2- b31+ w14+ b11- w10- b29+ 33.4
19Conor Smith b9- w34+ b8- w29+ b15+ w7- 33.0
20Ewan Morgan b12- w35+ b9- w27+ w13- b28+ 32.7
21Callum Peart w14- b16- bye+w35+ b24- w26+ 32.0
22Jamie Harris w11+ b6- w3- b14= b23- w32+ 3.4
23Max Hersh b7- w30+ b4- w24= w22+ b10- 3.3
24Jack Allsop b6- w25+ w16- b23= w21+ w14- 3.1
25Nicholas Bax w15- b24- w32= b33+ b14- w35+ 2.1
26Adam Farwell w5- b32+ w11- w28+ w16- b21- 22.9
27Jonathan Machin b30+ w12- w13- b20- w31+ b17- 22.8
28Louis Allsop w33+ b5- w17- b26- w34+ w20- 22.3
29James Morgans b3- b11- w31+ b19- w33+ w18- 23.0
30Ellis Ward w27- b23- b34- w32+ b35+ w15- 21.8
31Daniel Graham b4- w18- b29- bye+b27- b34+ 22.2
32Lydia Rogers b8- w26- b25= b30- bye+b22- 2.2
33Helen Archer-Lock b28- bye+b35- w25- b29- w/d11.3
34Daniel Webb w13- b19- w30+ b6- b28- w31- 12.8
35Joseph Whitmore w10- b20- w33+ b21- w30- b25- 12.6

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. AOS is average opponent score.