BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - Event for Players at Secondary School
Date, Location:Sat, 22-Sep-2007, Polehampton Junior School
Further info:5 rounds, 14 entrants, ages as of: 31-Aug-2007, grade bonus: 15
See also:Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Daniel Noel 1184 11 Reading 1234(+50)Won trophy on blitz playoff
1st= Philip Archer-Lock 1130 11 Reading 1187(+57)
3rd Duncan Palka 876 13 Downs 917(+41)
4= Maximillian Papachristos 679 11 Edgebarrow 3 739(+60)Under grade 850 prize
Danny Rafique 716 11 Milbourne Lodge 3 742(+26)Under grade 850 prize
6= Robert Starley 1047 13 Reading 1044(-3)
Matthew Wadsworth 1197 7 St. Piran's 1160(-37)
Alex Matthews 841 12 Desborough 887(+46)
Edmund Palka 1043 16 Downs 1033(-10)
10 Callum Blackburn 0 11 Claires Court 2 769(new)
11= Tomas Schroeder 0 11 Leighton Park 756(new)
Ashley Trice 815 13 Piggott 758(-57)
13 Reece Rogers 722 11 Piggott 1 709(-13)
14 Joshua Hughes 13 Piggott ½


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName12345TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Daniel Noel b13+ w2= b3+ w6+ w7+ 2.8 54.51017 3.6235
2Philip Archer-Lock w4+ b1= w11+ w7+ b6+ 2.8 43.51052 2.4442
3Duncan Palka bye=b14+ w1- b5+ w8+ 2.1 32914 1.3426
4Maximillian Papachristos b2- w13+ w6- b12+ w10+ 32.3 42899 0.8845
5Danny Rafique w6- b10+ b12+ w3- b11+ 32.2
6Robert Starley b5+ w7= b4+ b1- w2- 3.5 52.5985 2.94-18
7Matthew Wadsworth w10+ b6= w8+ b2- b1- 3.2 41.51052 2.79-52
8Alex Matthews bye=w12+ b7- w9+ b3- 2.0 42981 1.2331
9Edmund Palka bye=b11- w14+ b8- w13+ 1.1 21782 1.64-25
10Callum Blackburn b7- w5- b13+ w11+ b4- 22.2 41350
11Tomas Schroeder b12= w9+ b2- b10- w5- 2.7 41.5350
12Ashley Trice w11= b8- w5- w4- b14+ 2.1 30745 1.8-72
13Reece Rogers w1- b4- w10- b14+ b9- 12.5 30931 0.69-28
14Joshua Hughes bye=w3- b9- w13- w12- ½1.7 40350

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)