BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - Under 9 Trial
Date, Location:Sun, 30-Sep-2007, Ridgeway School
Further info:6 rounds, 24 entrants, ages as of: 31-Aug-2007, grade bonus: 20
See also:News article (with photo), Last Season's results (Sun, 30-Sep-2007), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1 Matthew Wadsworth 1160 7 St. Piran's 6 1208(+48)
2 Tom Vandersluis 693 8 St. Michael's, Sandhurst 5 757(+64)
3= Lucas Bamber 759 8 Eagle House 4 760(+1)
Henry Leakey 0 8 Dolphin 4 639(new)
Hugh Bannister 445 8 Caversham 4 505(+60)
William Pearson 475 7 Dolphin 4 540(+65)
Kieran Grey 431 7 Ridgeway 4 493(+62)
8= Ben Ward 688 8 Ridgeway 721(+33)
Thomas Robinson 476 7 Dolphin 522(+46)
Alexis Gritsanchouk 0 8 Oldfield 542(new)
11= Dominic Haederle 566 8 Ridgeway 3 534(-32)
Clare Pearson 0 8 Dolphin 3 504(new)
Sam Graesser 357 8 St. Nicholas, Hurst 3 414(+57)
Stephen Ellis 332 8 Ridgeway 3 393(+61)
Olivia Lockyear 574 8 Cold Ash 3 543(-31)
16= Ryan Wong 481 7 Gorse Ride 465(-16)
Isabella Roper 0 7 Coworth-Flexlands 390(new)
18= Ben Hicks 0 7 New Scotland Hill 2 380(new)
Tom Lant 338 8 St. Piran's 2 353(+15)
Scarlet Mason 406 8 Upton House 2 380(-26)
21= Lucy Hickman 7 Dolphin
Lucy Peett 374 8 Upton House 336(-38)
Tarun Puri 356 8 Ridgeway 357(+1)
24 Joseph Gribben 7 Ridgeway 1


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName123456TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Matthew Wadsworth b23+ w6+ b8+ w11+ b2+ w3+ 63.5 66810 5.2928
2Tom Vandersluis b13+ w7+ b3+ w6+ w1- b5+ 54.2 65585 3.944
3Lucas Bamber w22+ b16+ w2- b12+ w4+ b1- 43.7 42673 2.49-19
4Henry Leakey w5+ b15+ b11- w8+ b3- w9+ 43.5 64350
5Hugh Bannister b4- w24+ b18+ w7+ b11+ w2- 43.2 32563 1.0140
6William Pearson w20+ b1- w14+ b2- w12+ w11+ 43.7 53564 1.8745
7Kieran Grey w17+ b2- w15+ b5- w16+ w13+ 43.3 53510 1.9442
8Ben Ward w14+ b20+ w1- b4- w10= b16+ 3.5 43566 2.6813
9Thomas Robinson w12- b22+ w10+ b16= w14+ b4- 2.9 32.5396 1.8426
10Alexis Gritsanchouk b11- w23+ b9- w18+ b8= w17+ 2.7 41.5350
11Dominic Haederle w10+ b21+ w4+ b1- w5- b6- 33.8 30612 1.3-52
12Clare Pearson b9+ w8- b19+ w3- b6- w21+ 33.1 52348
13Sam Graesser w2- b14- w20+ b15+ w22+ b7- 33.1 63468 2.0737
14Stephen Ellis b8- w13+ b6- w19+ b9- b20+ 33.0 63456 1.9841
15Olivia Lockyear b24+ w4- b7- w13- b19+ w18+ 32.7 31375 2.28-51
16Ryan Wong b18+ w3- b17+ w9= b7- w8- 3.3 40.5589 1.4-36
17Isabella Roper b7- bye+w16- b22= w21+ b10- 2.2 30.5350
18Ben Hicks w16- b20+ w5- b10- w23+ b15- 22.8 52350
19Tom Lant bye=bye=w12- b14- w15- b22+ 21.8 31427 1.13-5
20Scarlet Mason b6- w18- b13- w23+ b24+ w14- 22.4 41380 2.15-46
21Lucy Hickman bye+w11- b23= w24- b17- b12- 1.8 20.5350
22Lucy Peett b3- w9- b24+ w17= b13- w19- 2.7 40474 1.44-58
23Tarun Puri w1- b10- w21= b20- b18- w24+ 2.7 20556 0.48-19
24Joseph Gribben w15- b5- w22- b21+ w20- b23- 12.3 50350

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)