BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Junior Chess
Results - Under 11 Girls Tournament
Date, Location:Sat, 13-Oct-2007, Ridgeway School
Further info:4 rounds, 14 entrants, ages as of: 31-Aug-2007


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Frances Wise 687 10 Binfield 4 739(+52)
2nd= Kate Bannister 487 10 Caversham 3 539(+52)
Louise Head 649 9 Winkfield St. Mary's 3 671(+22)
Becky Head 426 9 Aldryngton 3 487(+61)
5 Madeline Johnston 369 8 Upton House 418(+49)
6= Octavia Mason 552 9 Upton House 2 564(+12)
Lucy Peett 336 8 Upton House 2 365(+29)
Ella Macmillan 462 10 Upton House 2 477(+15)
9 Hannah Sanders 452 10 Compton 442(-10)
10= Lucy Gates 392 8 Upton House 1 345(-47)
Sabrina Jones 407 10 Upton House 1 386(-21)
Molly Workman 482 8 Upton House 1 439(-43)
Lizzie Smith 301 7 Caversham 1 302(+1)
Scarlet Mason 380 8 Upton House 1 350(-30)

Crosstab

(see below for information on how to use this table)
NumName1234TotAOS
1Frances Wise w4+ b2+ w8+ b3+ 42.8
2Kate Bannister b5+ w1- b12+ w9+ 32.3
3Louise Head b11+ w9+ b6+ w1- 32.1
4Becky Head b1- w7+ b11+ b8+ 32.3
5Madeline Johnston w2- b10+ b9= w12+ 1.6
6Octavia Mason w10+ b13+ w3- w/d21.3
7Lucy Peett w8- b4- w14+ b11+ 21.8
8Ella Macmillan b7+ w12+ b1- w4- 22.5
9Hannah Sanders w13+ b3- w5= b2- 2.4
10Lucy Gates b6- w5- b13- bye+11.4
11Sabrina Jones w3- b14+ w4- w7- 12.3
12Molly Workman w14+ b8- w2- b5- 12.1
13Lizzie Smith b9- w6- w10+ b14- 11.4
14Scarlet Mason b12- w11- b7- w13+ 11.3

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. AOS is average opponent score.