BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - Berkshire Junior Congress (Under 10)
Sections:Under 8Under 10Under 12Under 14Under 18
Date, Location:Sun, 18-Nov-2007, The Downs School
Further info:6 rounds, 18 entrants (56 in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2007, grade bonus: 30
Grades:ECF rapidplay grades displayed, Berkshire junior grades are also available.
See also:Last Season's results (Sun, 18-Nov-2007), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsPerf
Grade
1st Irene Mathias e44 Oxford High Junior School 5 51
2nd William Foo e34 9 Earley St. Peter's 41Berks U10 Cup winner
3rd= Simon Garnett 24 St. Sampsons 4 39
Jonathan Matthews e22 9 Ridgeway 4 25
Dylan Williams 0 The Hall School 4 23
Edward Smart 40 Yateley Manor 4 22
7= George Wilks e16 9 Eagle House 20
Daniel D'Souza-Eva St. Josephs
9 Alfred Wong e7 9 Gorse Ride 3 13
10= Tom Vandersluis 19 8 St. Michael's, Sandhurst -4Berks U9 Cup winner
Peter Robinson e-6 9 Dolphin -6
Charlie Cook e-8 Magdalen College School -7
Sam Graesser e-3 8 St. Nicholas, Hurst -1Berks U9 Cup winner
Niall Devaney 0 10 n/a -6
15= Gabriel Ing e-29 Magdalen College School 2 -31
Kiko Oughton e-42 Oxford High Junior School 2 -42
Michael Knezevic e-31 Magdalen College School 2 -33
18 Benjamin Sames e-79 Magdalen College School 0 -89

Footnote: Qualification for the London Junior Championships is as follows:
Under 8: 4 from 6
Under 10 Major: 4.5 or more from 6
Under 10 Minor: 3.5 or 4 from 6
Under 12 Major: 4.5 or more from 6
Under 12 Minor: 3.5 or 4 from 6


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table)
NumName123456TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Irene Mathias b16+ w10+ b7+ w3- b9+ b2+ 53.3
2William Foo w8= b17+ w11+ b4+ b3+ w1- 3.5 54904 4.41-16
3Simon Garnett w18+ b9+ w4+ b1+ w2- b6- 43.4
4Jonathan Matthews b5+ w13+ b3- w2- b12+ w14+ 43.3 42432 3.53-61
5Dylan Williams w4- b18+ b10+ w7+ w8- b9+ 42.8
6Edward Smart b13- w16+ b15+ w9- b11+ w3+ 42.7
7George Wilks w14+ b11+ w1- b5- w10+ b8= 3.3 32455 2.65-26
8Daniel D'Souza-Eva b2= w15- b14+ w12= b5+ w7= 3.2
9Alfred Wong b15+ w3- b13+ b6+ w1- w5- 33.6 53309 4.41-56
10Tom Vandersluis w12+ b1- w5- w17+ b7- b13= 3.3 52.5407 4.41-76
11Peter Robinson w17+ w7- b2- b15+ w6- b12= 3.1 62.5307 5.29-112
12Charlie Cook b10- w14= b16+ b8= w4- w11= 2.8
13Sam Graesser w6+ b4- w9- w14- b18+ w10= 2.7 52.5141 4.41-76
14Niall Devaney b7- b12= w8- b13+ w17+ b4- 3.0 52.50
15Gabriel Ing w9- b8+ w6- w11- b16- w18+ 22.5
16Kiko Oughton w1- b6- w12- b18+ w15+ b17- 22.6
17Michael Knezevic b11- w2- w18+ b10- b14- w16+ 22.3
18Benjamin Sames b3- w5- b17- w16- w13- b15- 02.8

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.