BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Junior Chess
Results - Berkshire Junior Congress (Under 10)
Date, Location:Sun, 18-Nov-2007, The Downs School
Further info:6 rounds, 18 entrants (56 in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2007


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Irene Mathias Oxford High Junior School 5
2nd William Foo 1254 9 Earley St. Peter's 1268(+14)
3rd= Simon Garnett St. Sampsons 4
Jonathan Matthews 782 9 Ridgeway 4 806(+24)
Dylan Williams The Hall School 4
Edward Smart Yateley Manor 4
7= George Wilks 805 9 Eagle House 833(+28)
Daniel D'Souza-Eva St. Josephs
9 Alfred Wong 659 9 Gorse Ride 3 715(+56)
10= Tom Vandersluis 757 8 St. Michael's, Sandhurst 749(-8)
Peter Robinson 657 9 Dolphin 700(+43)
Charlie Cook Magdalen College School
Sam Graesser 491 8 St. Nicholas, Hurst 580(+89)
Niall Devaney 0 10 n/a 673(new)
15= Gabriel Ing Magdalen College School 2
Kiko Oughton Oxford High Junior School 2
Michael Knezevic Magdalen College School 2
18 Benjamin Sames Magdalen College School 0

Footnote: Qualification for the London Junior Championships is as follows:
Under 8: 4 from 6
Under 10 Major: 4.5 or more from 6
Under 10 Minor: 3.5 or 4 from 6
Under 12 Major: 4.5 or more from 6
Under 12 Minor: 3.5 or 4 from 6

Crosstab

(see below for information on how to use this table)
NumName123456TotAOS
1Irene Mathias b16+ w10+ b7+ w3- b9+ b2+ 53.3
2William Foo w8= b17+ w11+ b4+ b3+ w1- 3.5
3Simon Garnett w18+ b9+ w4+ b1+ w2- b6- 43.4
4Jonathan Matthews b5+ w13+ b3- w2- b12+ w14+ 43.3
5Dylan Williams w4- b18+ b10+ w7+ w8- b9+ 42.8
6Edward Smart b13- w16+ b15+ w9- b11+ w3+ 42.7
7George Wilks w14+ b11+ w1- b5- w10+ b8= 3.3
8Daniel D'Souza-Eva b2= w15- b14+ w12= b5+ w7= 3.2
9Alfred Wong b15+ w3- b13+ b6+ w1- w5- 33.6
10Tom Vandersluis w12+ b1- w5- w17+ b7- b13= 3.3
11Peter Robinson w17+ w7- b2- b15+ w6- b12= 3.1
12Charlie Cook b10- w14= b16+ b8= w4- w11= 2.8
13Sam Graesser w6+ b4- w9- w14- b18+ w10= 2.7
14Niall Devaney b7- b12= w8- b13+ w17+ b4- 3.0
15Gabriel Ing w9- b8+ w6- w11- b16- w18+ 22.5
16Kiko Oughton w1- b6- w12- b18+ w15+ b17- 22.6
17Michael Knezevic b11- w2- w18+ b10- b14- w16+ 22.3
18Benjamin Sames b3- w5- b17- w16- w13- b15- 02.8

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. AOS is average opponent score.