BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Junior Chess
Results - Berkshire Junior Congress (Under 18)
Date, Location:Sun, 18-Nov-2007, The Downs School
Further info:5 rounds, 10 entrants (56 in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2007


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Felix Jose Ynojosa 1447 11 Prospect School 4 1553(+106)
2nd Matthew Daggitt 14 Magdalen College School
3rd= Andrew Winchcombe 1562 15 Claires Court 3 1593(+31)
Angelica Ynojosa 1042 14 Reading Girls 3 1168(+126)
Sheila Dines 14 Surrey 3
Harry Mann 14 Torquay Boys Grammar 3
7 Edward Basham 16 Bucks
8 Robert Thompson 14 Torquay Boys Grammar 2
9= Edmund Palka 1038 16 Downs ½ 1052(+14)
Alec Howe 14 Aylesbury Grammar ½

Footnote: Qualification for the London Junior Championships is as follows:
Under 8: 4 from 6
Under 10 Major: 4.5 or more from 6
Under 10 Minor: 3.5 or 4 from 6
Under 12 Major: 4.5 or more from 6
Under 12 Minor: 3.5 or 4 from 6

Crosstab

(see below for information on how to use this table)
NumName12345TotAOS
1Felix Jose Ynojosa b4= w5+ b2+ w3= b7+ 43.0
2Matthew Daggitt w9+ b3= w1- b10+ b4+ 2.2
3Andrew Winchcombe b6+ w2= b4= b1= w5= 33.3
4Angelica Ynojosa w1= b7+ w3= b6+ w2- 33.2
5Sheila Dines w8+ b1- w7= b9+ b3= 32.4
6Harry Mann w3- b9+ w8+ w4- b10+ 31.8
7Edward Basham b10+ w4- b5= w8+ w1- 2.5
8Robert Thompson b5- w10+ b6- b7- w9+ 21.9
9Edmund Palka b2- w6- b10= w5- b8- ½2.4
10Alec Howe w7- b8- w9= w2- w6- ½2.3

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. AOS is average opponent score.