BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - Under 9 Team event: Berks, Oxon, Bucks, Barnet
Date, Location:Sat, 09-Feb-2008, Compton Primary School
Further info:12 boards (plus reserves), 3 rounds, BJCA grade bonus: 10
Final Result:3rd / 4, (17½ / 36 points)
See also:News article, Last Season's results (Sat, 09-Feb-2008)


Player Result Summary
BoardTotal    v. Oxfordshire   v. Buckinghamshire   v. Barnet   
1 Matthew Wadsworth2110
2 Ben Ward1001
3 Tom Vandersluis01½
4 Thomas Robinson1001
5 Ryan Wong2110
6 Lucas Bamber1100
7 Joshua Hankins2011
8 Henry Leakey0000
9 Hugh Bannister3111
10 William Pearson1001
11 Olivia Lockyear101(Bd 13*)0(Bd 13*)
12 Kieran Grey101(Bd 14*)0(Bd 14*)
13 Alexis Gritsanchouk31*1(Bd 11)1(Bd 15*)
14 Dominic Haederle31*1(Bd 12)1(Bd 16*)
15 Stephen Ellis20*1*1(Bd 12)
16 Lily Kapoor10*1*0(Bd 11)
Totals:17½4 7
* - indicates a reserve board match (reserve matches may be against opponents other than the one shown in the heading)
Numbers enclosed in parentheses indicate a board other than the one shown on the left of the table.

Final Team Standings
1st Oxfordshire 22½
2nd Barnet 20
3rd Berkshire 17½
4th Buckinghamshire 12


Detailed Match Results
Berkshire Oxfordshire
1 Matthew Wadsworth10Irene Mathias
2 Ben Ward01Daniel D'Souza-Eva
3 Tom Vandersluis01Gyu-Won Kim
4 Thomas Robinson01Jacob Coxon
5 Ryan Wong10Tiyash Banerjee
6 Lucas Bamber10Daniel Savage
7 Joshua Hankins01Oliver Hartley
8 Henry Leakey01Richard Woolley
9 Hugh Bannister10James Graham
10 William Pearson01Annie Lloyd
11 Olivia Lockyear01Jin-Won Kim
12 Kieran Grey01Steffan Allen
13 Alexis Gritsanchouk10Hugo Thessieu *
14 Dominic Haederle10Linus Rossington *
15 Stephen Ellis01Amy Muellbauer *
16 Lily Kapoor01Theo Harman-Francis *
Match score: 4 8
* - indicates a reserve board match

 
Buckinghamshire Barnet
1 William Claridge Hansen ½½Ravi Haria
2 Elliot Klyne 10Anton Bateneau
3 Adam Phimister 01Eddie Distey
4 Oscar Needham 01Daniel Bernbaum
5 Barnaby Smith 01Sadie Barr
6 Oscar Glenister 01Shreyes Pulle
7 Spencer Pearson 10Coby Graff
8 Ashvin Sharma 01Yasmin Asher
9 Joshua McNally 01Joshua Daniels
10 Ian Sukovoy 10Kaan Goker
11 Connor White 01Bennie Daniels
12 Alex Hall 01Martha Rushbrooke
13 Tom Townsend 10Michael Prince *
14 Toby Smith 01Jack Batchelor *
15 Shaun Smith 10Nathan Gold (Bucks) *
16 Marcus Horn 01Daniel Pocock (Bucks) *
Match score:
* - indicates a reserve board match

 
Oxfordshire Barnet
1 Irene Mathias 01Ravi Haria
2 Daniel D'Souza-Eva 10Anton Bateneau
3 Gyu-Won Kim 10Eddie Distey
4 Jacob Coxon 10Daniel Bernbaum
5 Tiyash Banerjee 01Sadie Barr
6 Daniel Savage 10Shreyes Pulle
7 Oliver Hartley 01Coby Graff
8 Richard Woolley 01Yasmin Asher
9 James Graham 10Joshua Daniels
10 Annie Lloyd 10Kaan Goker
11 Jin-Won Kim 01Bennie Daniels
12 Steffan Allen 01Martha Rushbrooke
13 Hugo Thessieu 01Michael Prince *
14 Linus Rossington 01Jack Batchelor *
15 Amy Muellbauer 10Nathan Gold (Bucks) *
16 Theo Harman-Francis 10Daniel Pocock (Bucks) *
Match score: 6 6
* - indicates a reserve board match

 
Berkshire Buckinghamshire
1 Matthew Wadsworth10William Claridge Hansen
2 Ben Ward01Elliot Klyne
3 Tom Vandersluis10Adam Phimister
4 Thomas Robinson01Oscar Needham
5 Ryan Wong10Barnaby Smith
6 Lucas Bamber01Oscar Glenister
7 Joshua Hankins10Spencer Pearson
8 Henry Leakey01Ashvin Sharma
9 Hugh Bannister10Joshua McNally
10 William Pearson01Tom Townsend
11 Alexis Gritsanchouk10Toby Smith
12 Dominic Haederle10Shaun Smith
13 Olivia Lockyear10Ian Sukovoy *
14 Kieran Grey10Connor White *
15 Stephen Ellis10Alex Hall *
16 Lily Kapoor10Marcus Horn *
Match score: 7 5
* - indicates a reserve board match

 
Buckinghamshire Oxfordshire
1 William Claridge Hansen 10Irene Mathias
2 Elliot Klyne 01Daniel D'Souza-Eva
3 Adam Phimister 01Gyu-Won Kim
4 Oscar Needham ½½Jacob Coxon
5 Barnaby Smith 01Tiyash Banerjee
6 Oscar Glenister ½½Daniel Savage
7 Spencer Pearson 01Oliver Hartley
8 Ashvin Sharma 10Richard Woolley
9 Joshua McNally ½½James Graham
10 Ian Sukovoy 01Annie Lloyd
11 Connor White 01Jin-Won Kim
12 Alex Hall 01Steffan Allen
13 Tom Townsend 10Hugo Thessieu *
14 Toby Smith 01Linus Rossington *
15 Shaun Smith 01Amy Muellbauer *
16 Marcus Horn 10Theo Harman-Francis *
Match score:
* - indicates a reserve board match

 
Berkshire Barnet
1 Matthew Wadsworth01Ravi Haria
2 Ben Ward10Anton Bateneau
3 Tom Vandersluis½½Eddie Distey
4 Thomas Robinson10Daniel Bernbaum
5 Ryan Wong01Sadie Barr
6 Lucas Bamber01Shreyes Pulle
7 Joshua Hankins10Coby Graff
8 Henry Leakey01Yasmin Asher
9 Hugh Bannister10Joshua Daniels
10 William Pearson10Kaan Goker
11 Lily Kapoor01Bennie Daniels
12 Stephen Ellis10Martha Rushbrooke
13 Olivia Lockyear01Michael Prince *
14 Kieran Grey01Jack Batchelor *
15 Alexis Gritsanchouk10Nathan Gold (Bucks) *
16 Dominic Haederle10Daniel Pocock (Bucks) *
Match score: