BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - UK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Date, Location:Sat, 16-Feb-2008, Ridgeway School
Further info:7 rounds, 33 entrants, ages as of: 31-Aug-2007, grade bonus: 15
(note: scoring system is 3-2-1 for win-draw-lose)
See also:News article (with photo), Last Season's results (Sat, 16-Feb-2008), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1 Felix Jose Ynojosa 1563 11 Prospect School 21 1629(+66)Qualified
2 Adrian Archer-Lock 1525 13 Wellington 19 1554(+29)Qualified
3 Jonathan Matthews 870 9 Ridgeway 17 949(+79)Qualified
4= Philip Archer-Lock 1264 11 Reading 16 1296(+32)Qualified
Matthew Wadsworth 1347 7 St. Piran's 16 1334(-13)Qualified
Karl Maw 1145 16 Cox Green 16 1189(+44)Qualified
Angelica Ynojosa 1168 14 Reading Girls 16 1209(+41)Qualified
Maximillian Papachristos 1105 11 Edgebarrow 16 1118(+13)Qualified
Robert Starley 1249 13 Reading 16 1233(-16)Qualified
10 Daniel Noel 1334 11 Reading 15 1325(-9)Qualified
Harvey Jensen 928 10 Caversham 15 943(+15)Qualified
Louise Head 800 9 Abbey Junior 15 807(+7)Qualified
Alex Matthews 875 12 Desborough 15 897(+22)Qualified
Nabeel Hussain 700 9 Oldfield 15 766(+66)
Junaid Hussain 831 11 John Hampden Grammar 15 817(-14)Qualified
16= James McHugh 793 13 St. Bernard's, Slough 14 807(+14)
Alfred Wong 802 9 Gorse Ride 14 833(+31)
Ryan Wong 738 7 Gorse Ride 14 781(+43)
19= David Starley 680 11 Reading 13 703(+23)
Ben Smith 622 9 Colleton 13 658(+36)
Lucy Peett 457 8 Upton House 13 479(+22)Qualified
Harry Indge 599 11 Piggott 13 593(-6)
Harriet Haslehurst 781 13 The Abbey 13 765(-16)Qualified
Yusuf Hussain 372 7 Oldfield 13 436(+64)
25 Chloe Rogers 666 9 Polehampton 12 635(-31)
Aisling Cunningham 603 8 St. George's, Windsor 12 567(-36)
William Foo 1441 9 Earley St. Peter's 12 1424(-17)
28 Reece Rogers 729 11 Piggott 11 668(-61)
Alisha Watts 479 8 Dolphin 11 485(+6)
Daniel Berg 0 8 Courthouse Junior School 11 496(new)Qualified
Felix Armando Ynojosa 0 5 George Palmer, Reading 11 408(new)Qualified
32 Lydia Rogers 6 Polehampton Infants 10 Qualified
Helen Archer-Lock 5 Polehampton Infants 10 Qualified


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName1234567TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Felix Jose Ynojosa w12+ b6+ w4+ b5+ w2+ b10+ w7+ 2116.1 771301 5.7351
2Adrian Archer-Lock b16+ w11+ b9+ w10+ b1- w6+ b4+ 1916.1 761276 5.6514
3Jonathan Matthews w31+ b5- w26+ w27- b19+ b14+ w10+ 1713.4 64941 2.464
4Philip Archer-Lock b19+ w17+ b1- w16+ b27+ b7= w2- 1615.6 74.51206 4.0817
5Matthew Wadsworth b28+ w3+ b8+ w1- b10- w20+ b6= 1615.6 74.51163 5.2-28
6Karl Maw b20+ w1- b28+ w19+ b8+ b2- w5= 1615.6 74.51118 3.7729
7Angelica Ynojosa b29+ w30+ b10- w11+ b9+ w4= b1- 1615.0 63.51185 2.8526
8Maximillian Papachristos w22+ b12+ w5- b17+ w6- b13+ b9= 1615.0 74.5996 4.56-2
9Robert Starley w25+ b26+ w2- b18+ w7- b17+ w8= 1614.7 74.51056 5.26-31
10Daniel Noel w14+ b15+ w7+ b2- w5+ w1- b3- 1517.0 741222 4.59-24
11Harvey Jensen w21+ b2- w14+ b7- w17= b18+ w13= 1515.1 74877 4.01-0
12Louise Head b1- w8- b29+ w24+ w13- b21+ w22+ 1514.6 74731 4.19-8
13Alex Matthews b24+ w27= b16- w21+ b12+ w8- b11= 1514.0 74843 3.827
14Nabeel Hussain b10- w32+ b11- w28+ b23+ w3- b16+ 1513.6 63859 1.7251
15Junaid Hussain b32+ w10- b19- w30+ b20- w28+ b23+ 1512.3 52799 2.73-29
16James McHugh w2- b21+ w13+ b4- w18= b29+ w14- 1414.7 73.5791 3.52-1
17Alfred Wong w33+ b4- w24+ w8- b11= w9- b25+ 1414.0 62.5909 2.116
18Ryan Wong b27- w29+ b25+ w9- b16= w11- b20+ 1413.3 73.5809 2.7928
19David Starley w4- b33+ w15+ b6- w3- b22- w26+ 1314.1 62827 1.88
20Ben Smith w6- b23- w33+ b22+ w15+ b5- w18- 1313.9 62816 1.4821
21Lucy Peett b11- w16- w31+ b13- b32+ w12- w29+ 1313.0 51737 0.837
22Harry Indge b8- w25- b30+ w20- b33+ w19+ b12- 1312.9 51743 1.52-21
23Harriet Haslehurst b30- w20+ b27- w32+ w14- b24+ w15- 1312.7 52743 2.77-31
24Yusuf Hussain w13- bye+b17- b12- w26+ w23- b28+ 1311.4 62702 0.7849
25Chloe Rogers b9- b22+ w18- b26= w29- b30+ w17- 1213.0 61.5706 2.65-46
26Aisling Cunningham bye+w9- b3- w25= b24- w31+ b19- 1211.7 50.5708 1.77-51
27William Foo w18+ b13= w23+ b3+ w4- w/dw/d1210.7 53.51126 4.3-32
28Reece Rogers w5- b31+ w6- b14- w30+ b15- w24- 1113.9 50814 1.9-76
29Alisha Watts w7- b18- w12- b31+ b25+ w16- b21- 1113.6 61714 1.23-9
30Daniel Berg w23+ b7- w22- b15- b28- w25- b32+ 1112.9 61350
31Felix Armando Ynojosa b3- w28- b21- w29- bye+b26- w33+ 1110.6 50350
32Lydia Rogers w15- b14- bye+b23- w21- b33= w30- 1011.0 40350
33Helen Archer-Lock b17- w19- b20- bye+w22- w32= b31- 1010.6 40350

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)