BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - Under 11 EPSCA Zone
Date, Location:Sat, 15-Mar-2008, Kennet School
Further info:Jamboree format, 20 boards (plus reserves), 3 rounds, 9 teams, BJCA grade bonus: 10 (for Berks players)
See also:News article, Last Season's results (Sat, 15-Mar-2008)

Final team standings below. Click on a team name for match details:
Berkshire | Buckinghamshire | Devon | Hampshire | Oxfordshire | Richmond | Somerset | Wey Valley | Wiltshire

Total Round 1    Round 2    Round 3
1Milo Thrumble 0Wey Valley0Wiltshire0Oxfordshire0
2Max Wood-Robinson 3Devon1Somerset (1)1Hampshire1
3Harvey Kandohla 2Berkshire0Hampshire1Devon1
4Ben Snowden 2Buckinghamshire1Berkshire0Wiltshire1
5Jonathan Bell 2Wey Valley (6)½Oxfordshire1Buckinghamshire½
6Alfred Drinkwater 2Oxfordshire1Devon0Somerset1
7Daniel Morgan 2Somerset1Wiltshire0Berkshire1
8William Haidar 1Hampshire0Wey Valley0Buckinghamshire (7)1
9Neil Deo Devon1Wiltshire (10)½Wey Valley0
10Jake Spencer 2Berkshire1Somerset0Oxfordshire1
11James Hobson 2Buckinghamshire1Hampshire0Somerset1
12Charlie Parmiter Hampshire (11)½Buckinghamshire1Devon1
13Ben Isaacson 3Oxfordshire1Berkshire1Wiltshire1
14Conor Hallums 2Wiltshire1Wey Valley1Berkshire0
15Louis Isaacson Devon1Oxfordshire (16)½Wey Valley1
16Steffan Evans 3Buckinghamshire1Hampshire1Somerset1
17Sam Hall Somerset1Berkshire1Hampshire½
18Daniel Holden 1Wiltshire1
18George Bunney 1Oxfordshire0Devon1
19Danny Barley 1Wey Valley1
19Alex Haswell 2Buckinghamshire1Wiltshire1
20Lars Heidrich 1Hampshire1
20Angus Clements 2* Berkshire1Wey Valley0Buckinghamshire1
21Daniel Holden ½* Somerset½* Wey Valley0
22George Bunney 0* Devon0
22Danny Barley 0* Devon (21)0* Oxfordshire0
23Alex Haswell ½* Somerset½
23Lars Heidrich 10 * Oxfordshire (24)1 * Berkshire (24)0
Totals:42 16 10 16
* - indicates a reserve board match

Final Team Standings
1st Wey Valley 47
2nd Richmond 42
3rd Berkshire 35 Third place awarded on tie break (more wins)
4 Oxfordshire 35
5 Somerset 34
6 Devon 24½
7 Hampshire 20½
8 Buckinghamshire 18
9 Wiltshire 14
The top 6 teams qualify for the final.