BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Junior Chess
Results - SAE - St. Mary's Ascot
Date, Location:Sat, 01-Dec-2007, St. Mary's School, Ascot
Further info:7 rounds, 28 entrants, ages as of: 31-Aug-2007


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st William Foo 1315 9 Earley St. Peter's 1351(+36)
2nd Robert Starley 1261 13 Reading 6 1280(+19)
3rd Maximillian Papachristos 966 11 Edgebarrow 980(+14)
4= Michael Romanov 822 12 St. George's, Windsor 5 859(+37)
Louise Head 695 9 Winkfield St. Mary's 5 742(+47)
6 Lily Kapoor 541 8 Upton House 584(+43)
7= Octavia Mason 599 9 Upton House 4 664(+65)
Harvey Jensen 842 10 Caversham 4 830(-12)
Olivia Lockyear 543 8 Cold Ash 4 602(+59)
Natasha Moore 446 13 St. Mary's, Ascot 4 467(+21)
Ana Salinas 411 11 St. Mary's, Ascot 4 470(+59)
Ursula Blyth 0 12 St. Mary's, Ascot 4 508(new)
13= Sabrina Jones 386 10 Upton House 476(+90)
Lucy Peett 428 8 Upton House 478(+50)
Madeline Johnston 409 8 Upton House 450(+41)
Aisling Cunningham 644 8 St. George's, Windsor 593(-51)
17= Maria Marshall 412 8 Upton House 3 426(+14)
Molly Workman 445 8 Upton House 3 471(+26)
Scarlet Mason 353 8 Upton House 3 355(+2)
Anastasia Oh 651 12 St. Mary's, Ascot 3 567(-84)
Lucy Gates 350 8 Upton House 3 394(+44)
22= Minnie Kerr-Dineen 436 9 Upton House 436(0)
Sebastian Blackwell 539 7 Dolphin 508(-31)
Bethan Bloor 403 9 Upton House 353(-50)
25= Jemma Cleary 410 11 St. Mary's, Ascot 2 372(-38)
Anushka Rao 0 8 Upton House 2 359(new)
27 Sophia Hall 10 Marist Prep
28 Amelia Gangsted 13 St. Mary's, Ascot ½

Crosstab

(see below for information on how to use this table)
NumName1234567TotAOS
1William Foo w18+ b5+ w3= b4+ w2+ b7+ w9+ 4.6
2Robert Starley b22+ w6+ b7+ w8+ b1- w4+ b5+ 64.5
3Maximillian Papachristos b21+ w26+ b1= w22+ b7- w13+ b8+ 3.6
4Michael Romanov b17+ w13+ b21+ w1- b8+ b2- w14+ 54.2
5Louise Head b15+ w1- b17+ w13+ b16+ w14+ w2- 54.2
6Lily Kapoor w12+ b2- w14= b15- w25+ w16+ w7+ 3.8
7Octavia Mason w19+ b10+ w2- b9+ w3+ w1- b6- 44.8
8Harvey Jensen w14+ b23+ w9+ b2- w4- b18+ w3- 44.2
9Olivia Lockyear w25+ w20+ b8- w7- b17+ w11+ b1- 43.8
10Natasha Moore bye+w7- b20+ w16- b13- w26+ b15+ 42.8
11Ana Salinas defdefbye+b24+ w19+ b9- w17+ 41.8
12Ursula Blyth b6- bye+w15- b23- w26+ b27+ w18+ 42.4
13Sabrina Jones w16+ b4- w23+ b5- w10+ b3- w19= 4.1
14Lucy Peett b8- w24+ b6= w26+ w15+ b5- b4- 3.8
15Madeline Johnston w5- b16= b12+ w6+ b14- b23+ w10- 3.9
16Aisling Cunningham b13- w15= b26+ b10+ w5- b6- w23+ 3.6
17Maria Marshall w4- b19+ w5- b27+ w9- b25+ b11- 33.5
18Molly Workman b1- w21- b24+ w28+ b22+ w8- b12- 33.3
19Scarlet Mason b7- w17- b28+ w21+ b11- w22= b13= 32.9
20Anastasia Oh w24+ b9- w10- b25- w23- w28+ b22+ 32.6
21Lucy Gates w3- b18+ w4- b19- w27= b24= w25+ 33.2
22Minnie Kerr-Dineen w2- b27+ w25+ b3- w18- b19= w20- 3.4
23Sebastian Blackwell b28= w8- b13- w12+ b20+ w15- b16- 3.1
24Bethan Bloor b20- b14- w18- w11- b28+ w21= b27+ 2.6
25Jemma Cleary b9- w28+ b22- w20+ b6- w17- b21- 22.9
26Anushka Rao w27+ b3- w16- b14- b12- b10- w28+ 23.2
27Sophia Hall b26- w22- bye+w17- b21= w12- w24- 2.4
28Amelia Gangsted w23= b25- w19- b18- w24- b20- b26- ½2.6

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. AOS is average opponent score.