BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

School info - Eagle House School
Directions: Eagle House is halfway between Sandhurst and Crowthorne on the B3348. You must go through either Sandhurst or Crowthorne. The road that bypasses these two villages also bypasses Eagle House. In Crowthorne, go straight across at the first mini roundabout, turn left at the second mini roundabout in front of ‘The Prince Pub’, then proceed down the High Street. Go straight over the next roundabout, and straight across at the traffic lights shortly afterwards. Eagle House is on the right, ¾ mile after the traffic lights, and before the next set of lights.
Maps: StreetMap, Google, or Bing.
Summary: 4 players, 0 are active*
0 results recorded in current and previous season
School web site
Period covered: Default (current and previous season) | All seasons
(* - Active players are those with a recorded result in the current or previous season, including results for "closed", school tournaments)

All Known Players:
Name Age Grade Most Recent Result Position Score
Ben Barnard Eagle House U9 v. Ridgeway U9 (2008) Bd 4 0
Brendan Parvess Eagle House U9 v. Ridgeway U9 (2008) Bd 3 0
* Alvaro Rivas DeAnta Eagle House U9 v. Polehampton U9 (2008) Bd 3 0
Yuhan Yan 14 666 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (2015) 14=/ 18 2/ 6

Notes:

League Table Positions:
SeasonTeamLeague, DivisionPosPlayedPoints
2008-09 Eagle House A Primary Schools A League 4 2 2
 
2007-08 Eagle House A Primary Schools A League 2 5 8
Eagle House U9 Under 9 League 3= 5 4
 
2006-07 Eagle House Under 13 League 1= 2 2
Eagle House A Primary Schools A League 2= 4 6
Eagle House B Primary Schools B League, Area 4 2 2 3
 
2005-06 Eagle House Under 13 League, Group 2
Eagle House A Primary Schools A League, Area 2 1 3 6
Eagle House B Primary Schools B League, Area 2
 
2004-05 Eagle House Berks Primary Schools, B League, Area 3 1 3 6
 
2003-04 Eagle House Berks Primary Schools, B League, Area 2 1 1 2


League Matches:
SeasonDateMatchResult
2008-0905-Dec-08Eagle House Av.Dolphin1 - 4
30-Jan-09Polehamptonv.Eagle House A0 - 5
 
2007-0809-Nov-07Eagle House Av.Caversham4 - 1
09-Nov-07Eagle House U9v.Caversham U9½ - 3½
28-Nov-07Earley St. Peter'sv.Eagle House A1 - 4
28-Nov-07Earley St. Peter's U9v.Eagle House U9½ - 3½
14-Feb-08Eagle House Av.Polehampton4 - 1
14-Feb-08Eagle House U9v.Polehampton U93 - 1
28-Feb-08Dolphinv.Eagle House A1½ - 3½
28-Feb-08Dolphin U9v.Eagle House U93 - 1
07-Mar-08Eagle House Av.Ridgeway A1 - 4
07-Mar-08Eagle House U9v.Ridgeway U90 - 4
 
2006-0710-Nov-06Polehamptonv.Eagle House A1 - 4
17-Nov-06Eagle Housev.Yateley Manor2 - 3
24-Nov-06Warfieldv.Eagle House B2½ - 2½
24-Nov-06Eagle House Av.Yateley Manor5 - 0
15-Jan-07Ridgeway Av.Eagle House A4 - 1
02-Feb-07Eagle House Bv.Cheapside5 - 0
26-Feb-07Eagle House Av.Cold Ash3 - 2
05-Mar-07Eagle Housev.St. Edward's3 - 2
 
2005-0626-Nov-05Arborfieldv.Eagle House B3 - 2
30-Nov-05Eagle House Av.Gorse Ride3 - 2
26-Jan-06Eagle Housev.St. Pirans3 - 2
27-Jan-06Eagle House Bv.Nine Mile Ride3 - 2
10-Feb-06Eagle House Bv.Finchampstead3 - 2
01-Mar-06Eagle House Av.Polehampton3½ - 1½
06-Mar-06Ridgeway Bv.Eagle House A1 - 4
09-Mar-06Eagle Housev.Papplewick1 - 4
31-Mar-06New Scotland Hillv.Eagle House B1 - 4
27-Apr-06Readingv.Eagle House1 - 4
29-Jun-06Ridgeway Av.Eagle House A4 - 1


Other Results:
Date Event Team Pos Score
09-Oct-08 Primary Schools Jamboree Eagle House 8= 4 / 16
11-Oct-07 Primary Schools Jamboree Eagle House B 3rd= 11 / 16
Eagle House A 5 9½ / 16
12-Oct-06 Primary Schools Jamboree Eagle House A 1st 13 / 16
Eagle House B 7 7½ / 16
23-Mar-06 Under 9 Primary Schools Jamboree Eagle House A 1st 13½ / 16
Eagle House B 4 9 / 16
13-Oct-05 Primary Schools Jamboree Eagle House A 2nd 13 / 20
Eagle House B 8th 6 / 20
24-May-05 Primary School 'B' League Winners' Jamboree Eagle House 2nd 6 / 10
14-Oct-04 Primary Schools Jamboree Eagle House 2 16 / 20


Events:
DateEvent
Sun, 09-Mar-2008Under 14 Team event: Berks, Bucks, Hants, Surrey - results
Sun, 04-Mar-2007Under 14 event: Berks, Bucks, Hants & Surrey - results
Sat, 27-Jan-2007SAE (Saturday afternoon event) - results
Sun, 12-Mar-2006Under 14 Team Event v. Hants, Bucks, and Surrey - results
Sat, 28-Jan-2006SAE (Saturday afternoon event) - results
Sun, 13-Mar-2005Under 14 Team Event v. Hants, Bucks and Surrey - results