BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

School info - Dolphin School, Hurst
Directions: Hinton Road, Hurst. One mile from Twyford Station. From Twyford take the B3018 towards Bracknell. The school entrance is on the right just before the junction with Hinton Road.
Maps: StreetMap, Google, or Bing.
Summary: 38 players, 1 is active*, 7 have played for a Berkshire team
1 result recorded in current and previous season
School web site
Period covered: Default (current and previous season) | All seasons
(* - Active players are those with a recorded result in the current or previous season, including results for "closed", school tournaments)

All Known Players:
Name Age Grade Most Recent Result Position Score
* Ruth Adams 19 Dolphin School UKCC Tournament (2010) 59= 12/ 21
* Tommy Allwright 16 Dolphin School UKCC Tournament (2013) 6/ 10 12/ 21
! Atro Autio 16 887 UK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal (2013) 20=/ 26 2/ 6
! Henry Best 16 607 SAE - Dolphin School (2014) 15=/ 38 3/ 6
* Daniel Binchy 20 416 Dolphin School UKCC Tournament (2010) 35= 14/ 21
! Sebastian Blackwell 17 841 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (2013) 8=/ 19 3/ 6
* Luca Bluhm 18 Dolphin School UKCC Tournament (2012) 12/ 12 7/ 21
* Connor Brown 16 Dolphin School UKCC Tournament (2013) 8=/ 10 10/ 21
* Lawrence Chonavel 17 385 Dolphin School UKCC Tournament (2012) 8=/ 12 13/ 21
Spencer Clarke 16 488 Dolphin School UKCC Tournament (2013) 3rd=/ 10 16/ 21
Michael Darrell 17 430 Dolphin School UKCC Tournament (2012) 10/ 12 12/ 21
* Harry Day 20 499 Dolphin School UKCC Tournament (2010) 24= 15/ 21
Peter de Carvalho 16 528 Dolphin School UKCC Tournament (2013) 3rd=/ 10 16/ 21
Leo De Frettes 18 707 Dolphin School UKCC Tournament (2012) 2nd=/ 12 16/ 21
* Josie Dean-Lewis 20 426 Dolphin School UKCC Tournament (2009) 8=/ 26 15/ 21
* Gavin Drysdale 20 624 Dolphin School UKCC Tournament (2010) 17= 16/ 21
* Paris Ferguson 16 300 Dolphin School UKCC Tournament (2013) 7/ 10 11/ 21
Edward Fry 17 583 Dolphin School UKCC Tournament (2012) 3rd=/ 12 15/ 21
* Christie Gilmour 20 503 Dolphin School UKCC Tournament (2009) 21=/ 26 11/ 21
Christopher Gilmour 20 514 Dolphin School UKCC Tournament (2010) 24= 15/ 21
Christian Green 20 686 Dolphin School UKCC Tournament (2010) 3rd= 19/ 21
* Max Head 18 552 Dolphin School UKCC Tournament (2012) 3rd=/ 12 15/ 21
* Lucas Hill 19 522 Dolphin School UKCC Tournament (2010) 35= 14/ 21
* Gabriel Kasinski 16 Dolphin School UKCC Tournament (2013) 8=/ 10 10/ 21
* Hugh Leach Dolphin School UKCC Tournament (2009) 21=/ 26 11/ 21
! Henry Leakey 18 680 Dolphin School UKCC Tournament (2012) 8=/ 12 13/ 21
! Adam Pearson 20 940 Dolphin School UKCC Tournament (2010) 5= 18/ 21
* Myles Puddephatt 19 514 Dolphin School UKCC Tournament (2010) 24= 15/ 21
* Anton Renouf 20 Dolphin School UKCC Tournament (2010) 82 7/ 21
* Micah Richmond 19 Dolphin School UKCC Tournament (2010) 67= 11/ 21
* Louis Rushton 18 455 Dolphin School UKCC Tournament (2012) 11/ 12 11/ 21
* Adrian Sahami 17 477 Dolphin School UKCC Tournament (2012) 3rd=/ 12 15/ 21
Sam Sahami 17 622 Dolphin School UKCC Tournament (2012) 3rd=/ 12 15/ 21
* Charlie Teague 16 Dolphin School UKCC Tournament (2013) 8=/ 10 10/ 21
* Alex Van Der Sande 20 Dolphin School UKCC Tournament (2010) 59= 12/ 21
! Alisha Watts 18 719 Dolphin School UKCC Tournament (2011) 5=/ 12 15/ 21
* Hal Watts 18 579 Dolphin School UKCC Tournament (2012) 3rd=/ 12 15/ 21
! David Winsor 13 777 SAE - Polehampton 5=/ 24 4/ 6

Notes:

League Table Positions:
SeasonTeamLeague, DivisionPosPlayedPoints
2011-12 Dolphin Primary Schools A League, East Berkshire
 
2010-11 Dolphin A Primary Schools A League, West Berkshire 1= 2 4
Dolphin U9 Under 9 League, West Berkshire 1 1 2
 
2009-10 Dolphin A Primary Schools A League, East Berkshire 2= 2 2
Dolphin U9 Under 9 League, East Berkshire 3 2 2
 
2008-09 Dolphin Primary Schools A League 3 4 4
Dolphin U9 Under 9 League 2 3 4
 
2007-08 Dolphin Primary Schools A League 3= 3 2
Dolphin U9 Under 9 League 3= 3 4
 
2005-06 Dolphin Primary Schools B League, Area 3 0 0
 
2004-05 Dolphin Berks Primary Schools, B League, Area 5 3 2 0
 
2003-04 Dolphin Berks Primary Schools, B League, Area 2 2 1 0


League Matches:
SeasonDateMatchResult
2010-1108-Mar-11Dolphin Av.Radstock5 - 0
24-Mar-11St. Finian'sv.Dolphin A1 - 4
24-Mar-11St. Finian's U9v.Dolphin U90 - 4
12-Jul-11Dolphin Av.Ridgeway A2 - 3
12-Jul-11Dolphin U9v.Ridgeway U9 A0 - 4
 
2009-1025-Feb-10Earley St. Peter'sv.Dolphin A0 - 5
25-Feb-10Earley St. Peter's U9v.Dolphin U90 - 4
26-Feb-10Polehamptonv.Dolphin A0 - 4
18-Mar-10Ridgeway U9v.Dolphin U93 - 1
18-Mar-10Ridgeway Av.Dolphin A3½ - 1½
 
2008-0905-Dec-08Eagle House Av.Dolphin1 - 4
26-Feb-09Polehampton U9v.Dolphin U91½ - 2½
26-Feb-09Polehamptonv.Dolphin1 - 4
26-Mar-09Dolphinv.Ridgeway A2 - 3
26-Mar-09Dolphin U9v.Ridgeway U91 - 3
11-Jun-09Dolphinv.Caversham A1½ - 3½
11-Jun-09Dolphin U9v.Caversham U93 - 1
 
2007-0829-Nov-07Cavershamv.Dolphin1 - 4
30-Nov-07Caversham U9v.Dolphin U92 - 2
28-Feb-08Dolphinv.Eagle House A1½ - 3½
28-Feb-08Dolphin U9v.Eagle House U93 - 1
29-Feb-08Dolphinv.Earley St. Peter's3 - 1
21-Mar-08Dolphinv.Polehampton3 - 1
21-Mar-08Dolphin U9v.Polehampton U93 - 1
24-Apr-08Ridgeway U9v.Dolphin U92 - 2
24-Apr-08Ridgeway Av.Dolphin3½ - 1½
 
2005-0626-Nov-05Beechwoodv.Dolphin3½ - 1½
27-Jan-06Dolphinv.Oldfield3½ - 1½
10-Mar-06All Saintsv.Dolphin3½ - 1½
31-Mar-06Dolphinv.St. Piran’s3½ - 1½
 
2004-0526-Nov-04Polehamptonv.Dolphin3 - 2


Other Results:
Date Event Team Pos Score
21-May-15 Under 11 Primary Schools Jamboree Dolphin 7= 7 / 16
10-Oct-13 Primary Schools Jamboree Dolphin Sharks 7 7 /
Dolphin Piranhas 8 5½ /
Dolphin Orcas 9= 4½ /
27-Jun-13 Under 9 Primary Schools Jamboree Dolphin Tigers 4= 9½ /
Dolphin Sharks 11 3 /
27-Mar-12 Under 9 Primary Schools Jamboree Dolphin A 5 6 /
Dolphin B 9 2½ /
08-Oct-11 Primary Schools Jamboree Dolphin A 3rd 11 /
Dolphin B 8= 4 /
03-Mar-11 Under 9 Primary Schools Jamboree Dolphin C 4 9½ /
Dolphin A 5= 9 /
Dolphin B 8= 3 /
09-Oct-10 Primary Schools Jamboree Dolphin A 1st 14½ /
Dolphin B 5 9 /
Dolphin C 9 3 /
04-Mar-10 Under 9 Primary Schools Jamboree Dolphin A 2nd 14 /
Dolphin B 3rd 12½ /
15-Oct-09 Primary Schools Jamboree Dolphin A 1st 13½ /
Dolphin B 4 10 /
Dolphin C 7 7 /
Dolphin D 8 5½ /
13-Jun-09 EPSCA Schools Championship Semi-Final Dolphin 11= 17 / 30
Dolphin 13= 16 / 30
05-Mar-09 Under 9 Primary Schools Jamboree Dolphin A 1st 15 /
Dolphin C 3rd 11 /
Dolphin B 4= 9½ /
01-Mar-09 EPSCA Schools Championship Qualifier Dolphin U9 1st 20½ / 25
Dolphin U11(A) 4 14½ / 25
Dolphin U11(B) 11½ / 25
09-Oct-08 Primary Schools Jamboree Dolphin A 2nd 12 / 16
Dolphin B 6 7½ / 16
17-May-08 EPSCA Schools Championship, Brean Sands Semi-Final Dolphin 9= 15½ / 30
Dolphin 21 12½ / 30
02-Mar-08 EPSCA Schools Championship Qualifier Dolphin U9 2nd 20 / 25
Dolphin U11 3rd 16 / 25
11-Oct-07 Primary Schools Jamboree Dolphin A 2nd 12½ / 16
Dolphin B 6 9 / 16
28-Jun-07 Schools B League Final Dolphin 2nd 8 / 10
19-May-07 EPSCA Schools Championship, Semi-Final Dolphin U/9 6 15½ / 30
Dolphin U/11 11 15 / 30
12-Oct-06 Primary Schools Jamboree Dolphin 9 5 / 16
23-Mar-06 Under 9 Primary Schools Jamboree Dolphin A 2nd= 12 / 16
Dolphin B 5= 8½ / 16
13-Oct-05 Primary Schools Jamboree Dolphin 3rd= 12 / 20
14-Oct-04 Primary Schools Jamboree Dolphin A 9 7 / 20
Dolphin B 11 3 / 20


Events:
DateEvent
Sun, 25-Jun-2017Pairs tournament - results
Sun, 03-Jul-2016Pairs tournament - results
Sat, 29-Nov-2014Under 11 Match v Barnet - results
Mon, 27-Oct-2014Primary Schools Jamboree
Sat, 25-Jan-2014SAE (Saturday afternoon event) - results
Sun, 08-Dec-2013SCCU U14/U140 v. Hampshire - results
Sat, 30-Nov-2013Under 11 Team event: Berks, Bucks, Barnet - results
Sun, 13-Oct-2013SCCU U14/U140 v. Buckinghamshire - results
Thu, 10-Oct-2013Primary Schools Jamboree - results
Thu, 27-Jun-2013Under 9 Primary Schools Jamboree - results
Mon, 04-Mar-2013Dolphin School UKCC Tournament - results
Sat, 09-Feb-2013Under 9 Team event: Berks, Oxon, Bucks, Barnet - results
Sat, 26-Jan-2013SAE (Saturday afternoon event) - results
Tue, 28-Feb-2012Dolphin School UKCC Tournament - results
Sat, 04-Feb-2012Under 9 Team event: Berks, Bucks, Barnet - results
Sat, 29-Oct-2011SAE (Saturday afternoon event) - results
Sat, 08-Oct-2011Primary Schools Jamboree - results
Thu, 17-Feb-2011Dolphin School UKCC Tournament - results
Sat, 12-Feb-2011Under 9 Team event: Berks, Oxon, Bucks, Barnet - results
Sat, 09-Oct-2010Primary Schools Jamboree - results
Sat, 19-Jun-2010Pairs Tournament - results
Fri, 12-Feb-2010Dolphin School UKCC Tournament - results
Sat, 17-Oct-2009SAE (Saturday afternoon event) - results
Thu, 15-Oct-2009Primary Schools Jamboree - results
Thu, 12-Feb-2009Dolphin School UKCC Tournament - results
Sat, 08-Nov-2008SAE (Saturday afternoon event) - results
Thu, 09-Oct-2008Primary Schools Jamboree - results
Thu, 07-Feb-2008Dolphin School UKCC Tournament - results
Sat, 17-Nov-2007SAE (Saturday afternoon event) - results
Thu, 11-Oct-2007Primary Schools Jamboree - results
Sun, 16-Sep-2007Under 14 Team event: Berks, Sussex, Kent, Barnet - results
Sat, 02-Dec-2006SAE (Saturday afternoon event) - results
Sun, 15-Oct-2006Under 14 Team event: Berks, Sussex, Kent and Barnet - results
Thu, 12-Oct-2006Primary Schools Jamboree - results
Thu, 23-Mar-2006Under 9 Primary Schools Jamboree - results
Sat, 03-Dec-2005SAE (Saturday afternoon event) - results
Sun, 16-Oct-2005Under 15 event: Berkshire, Barnet, Sussex and Wiltshire - results
Thu, 13-Oct-2005Primary Schools Jamboree - results
Sat, 29-Jan-2005SAE (Saturday afternoon event) - results
Thu, 14-Oct-2004Primary Schools Jamboree - results
Sat, 06-Dec-2003SAE (Saturday afternoon event) - results
Sat, 04-Jan-2003SAE (Saturday afternoon event) - results