BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

School info - Claires Court Junior Boys School
Directions: At Maidenhead Thicket roundabout (junction of A4 & A404), turn towards Maidenhead (A4 Bath Road), and then immediately right at the roundabout into Cannon Lane. Go under the bridge and then immediately hair-pin right into the private road to the school.
Maps: StreetMap, Google, or Bing.
Summary: 57 players, 14 are active*, 8 have played for a Berkshire team
54 results recorded in current and previous season
School web site
Period covered: Default (current and previous season) | All seasons
(* - Active players are those with a recorded result in the current or previous season, including results for "closed", school tournaments)

All Known Players:
Name Age Grade Most Recent Result Position Score
* Jean-Luc Ayel 10 374 Claires Court Junior Boys School Tournament (2015) 26=/ 45 2/ 5
Haider-Ali Baig 10 401 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal 15=/ 18 2/ 6
* Gursahej Bakshi 10 305 Claires Court Junior Boys School Tournament (2015) 29/ 49 / 6
* Dylan Bridges 10 Claires Court Junior Boys School Tournament (2014) 45 / 6
Kishan Clare 15 440 Claires Court Junior Boys School Tournament (2013) 14= 3/ 7
* William Crofts 10 Claires Court Junior Boys School Tournament (2015) 46/ 49 1/ 6
! Henry Dargan 10 546 Under 11 EPSCA Zone Bd 12 1/ 3
! Tom Dargan 9 496 Under 11 EPSCA Zone Bd 16 0/ 3
* Tyler Davies 9 Claires Court Junior Boys School Tournament (2015) 38=/ 49 2/ 6
* Jackson Elderton 9 Claires Court Junior Boys School Tournament (2015) 45/ 45 0/ 5
Freddie Galitzine-Scott 9 341 Claires Court Junior Boys School Tournament (2015) 26=/ 45 2/ 5
Tavish Gangwani 10 717 County Team Trials (U9, U11, and U11 Girls) 3rd=/ 13 4/ 6
* Toby Giles 10 Claires Court Junior Boys School Tournament (2014) 20/ 20 ½/ 8
* Oliver Godleman 10 Claires Court Junior Boys School Tournament (2015) 29/ 49 / 6
* Rueben Grewal 9 Claires Court Junior Boys School Tournament (2015) 35=/ 45 / 5
* Arjun Gupta 10 Claires Court Junior Boys School Tournament (2014) 31= 3/ 8
Oscar Helm 10 324 Under 9 Primary Schools Jamboree (2015) Bd 5 0/ 4
* Aaran Hitschmann 8 Under 9 and Under 11 Team event:
Berks, Bucks, Hants, and Oxon
Bd 15 ½/ 3
! Sam Jeffery 10 462 Under 9 and Under 11 Team event:
Berks, Bucks, Hants, and Oxon
Bd 17 / 3
* Fraser Jones 10 345 Claires Court Junior Boys School Tournament (2014) 15= / 6
* Prabhan Kang 10 Claires Court Junior Boys School Tournament (2015) 29/ 49 / 6
* Finn Keylock 10 353 Claires Court Junior Boys School Tournament (2015) 20=/ 45 / 5
* Junwen Liew 9 Claires Court Junior Boys School Tournament (2015) 43=/ 45 ½/ 5
* Hugo Lopez-Guisado 9 314 Claires Court Junior Boys School Tournament (2015) 26=/ 45 2/ 5
* William Mason 10 346 Claires Court Junior Boys School Tournament (2015) 20=/ 49 3/ 6
* William McMath 10 304 Claires Court Junior Boys School Tournament (2015) 26=/ 45 2/ 5
* Marcus Morgan 9 Maidenhead Junior Club Tournament (2014) 17/ 17 0/ 1
* Jack Morrell 9 334 Claires Court Junior Boys School Tournament (2015) 35=/ 45 / 5
* Jack Mundy 10 Claires Court Junior Boys School Tournament (2015) 46/ 49 1/ 6
Kavish Patil 9 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (2015) 20=/ 23 / 6
* Alex Peach 10 300 Claires Court Junior Boys School Tournament (2014) 19 3/ 6
! Nayan Popat 10 680 Under 9 and Under 11 Team event:
Berks, Bucks, Hants, and Oxon
Bd 12 1/ 3
Ahsan Raja Ridgeway U9 v. Earley St. Peter's U9 (2010) Bd 6 0
* Joseph Reid 10 Claires Court Junior Boys School Tournament (2015) 38=/ 49 2/ 6
* Luke Robertson 9 Claires Court Junior Boys School Tournament (2014) 49 1/ 6
* Leo Robinson 10 Claires Court Junior Boys School Tournament (2014) 19 3/ 6
! Teo Rybak 10 865 SAE - Wellington College 1st/ 15 5/ 6
* Rory Saffman 10 465 Claires Court Junior Boys School Tournament (2014) 6= 5/ 8
* Ishraj Samra 9 300 County Team Trials (U9, U11, and U11 Girls) (2016) 9/ 9 1/ 6
Ben Savidge 9 353 Claires Court Junior Boys School Tournament (2015) 35=/ 45 / 5
Josh Sharma 8 639 Under 9 and Under 11 Team event:
Berks, Bucks, Hants, and Oxon
Bd 11 / 3
* Harry Sheffield 9 Claires Court Junior Boys School Tournament (2015) 39=/ 45 1/ 5
* Jamie Smith 10 373 Claires Court Junior Boys School Tournament (2015) 11=/ 45 3/ 5
! Joshua Spanswick 9 551 County Team Trials (U9, U11, and U11 Girls) 6=/ 13 3/ 6
* William Stone 10 300 Claires Court Junior Boys School Tournament (2014) 28= / 6
* Theo Sullivan 10 492 Under 9 Primary Schools Jamboree (2016) Bd 3 3/ 4
! Moksha Suriarachchi 8 552 Berkshire Junior Championship 7=/ 19 3/ 6
* Dargan Thomas 9
* Quinn Thomas 10 338 Claires Court Junior Boys School Tournament (2014) 16= 4/ 8
* Tate Thomas 10 331 Claires Court Junior Boys School Tournament (2014) 15= / 6
* Jack Toker 9 Claires Court Junior Boys School Tournament (2015) 46/ 49 1/ 6
! Samuel Tschiesche 9 456 County Team Trials (U9, U11, and U11 Girls) (2016) 6=/ 9 / 6
* George Watson 9 389 Claires Court Junior Boys School Tournament (2015) 20=/ 45 / 5
Harry Watson 9 359 Claires Court Junior Boys School Tournament (2015) 26=/ 45 2/ 5
* Hugo Winter 9 413 Claires Court Junior Boys School Tournament (2015) 20=/ 45 / 5
* Kida Z 9 Under 9 Primary Schools Jamboree (2016) Bd 2 2/ 4
Hou Ning Zhu 9 749 Berkshire Junior Championship 1st/ 19 6/ 6

Notes:

Other Results:
Date Event Team Pos Score
14-Jun-16 Under 9 Primary Schools Jamboree Claires Court A 1st= 10½ /
Claires Court B 1st= 10½ /
08-Jun-16 Under 11 Primary Schools Jamboree Claires Court Junior Boys 3rd 9 /
21-May-15 Under 11 Primary Schools Jamboree Claires Court Junior Boys A 1st 16 / 16
Claires Court Junior Boys B 2nd 14 / 16
28-Apr-15 Under 9 Primary Schools Jamboree Claires Court Junior Boys A 1st 14½ / 16
Claires Court Junior Boys B 3rd 11½ / 16
10-Oct-13 Primary Schools Jamboree Claires Court Junior Boys A 1st 14 /
Claires Court Junior Boys B 3rd= 12½ /


Events:
DateEvent
Sat, 11-Nov-2017Claires Court Chess Festival
Sat, 07-Oct-2017County Team Trials (U9, U11, and U11 Girls) - results
Sat, 22-Apr-2017UK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier - results
Sat, 12-Nov-2016Claires Court Chess Festival
Sat, 08-Oct-2016County Team Trials (U9, U11, and U11 Girls) - results
Tue, 14-Jun-2016Under 9 Primary Schools Jamboree - results
Sun, 17-Apr-2016SCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A - results
Sat, 28-Nov-2015Under 9 and Under 11 County Team Trials - results
Sat, 14-Nov-2015Claires Court Chess Festival - results
Sun, 06-Sep-2015Flanders Rapidplay - results
Sat, 05-Sep-2015England v. Flanders - results
Sat, 11-Jul-2015Maidenhead Junior Club Tournament - results
Mon, 29-Jun-2015Claires Court Junior Boys School Tournament - results
Thu, 21-May-2015Under 11 Primary Schools Jamboree - results
Wed, 08-Apr-2015Maidenhead Junior Congress - results
Mon, 23-Mar-2015Claires Court Junior Boys School Tournament - results
Sat, 28-Feb-2015Maidenhead Junior Club Tournament - results
Sun, 15-Feb-2015Under 11 Team event, 4 teams - results
Sat, 14-Feb-2015UK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event - results
Sat, 17-Jan-2015Maidenhead Junior Club Tournament - results
Sat, 13-Dec-2014Maidenhead Junior Club Tournament - results
Mon, 08-Dec-2014Claires Court Junior Boys School Tournament - results
Sat, 15-Nov-2014Claires Court Schools Tournament - results
Sat, 01-Nov-2014Maidenhead Junior Club Tournament - results
Sat, 04-Oct-2014Maidenhead Junior Club Tournament - results
Sat, 13-Sep-2014Maidenhead Junior Club Tournament - results
Mon, 07-Jul-2014Claires Court Junior Boys School Tournament - results
Sat, 05-Jul-2014Maidenhead Junior Club Tournament - results
Thu, 08-May-2014Under 9 Primary Schools Jamboree
Wed, 09-Apr-2014Maidenhead Junior Congress - results
Mon, 31-Mar-2014Claires Court Junior Boys School Tournament - results
Sun, 16-Feb-2014Under 11 Team event: Berks, Bucks, Oxford, Sussex - results
Sat, 15-Feb-2014UK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event - results
Sat, 14-Dec-2013Maidenhead Junior Club Tournament - results
Mon, 09-Dec-2013Claires Court Junior Boys School Tournament - results
Sat, 16-Nov-2013Claires Court Schools Tournament - results